Cars · Resale guide

Hyundai Venue

By Bids44 Team · · 5 min read

Fair price · India 2026

Updated 3 days ago
₹5,41,000
+₹18,000 this week

Range: ₹3,00,500 to ₹6,09,500 · depends on condition

Depreciation curve

5-year outlook
2024 2025 2026 today 2027 2028 2029

Three ways to sell

Jaldi Bikega

Quick sell · 1–3 days

₹2,14,500

Sahi Daam · pick

Fair price · 5–10 days

₹5,41,000

Meri Marzi

Premium · 2–4 weeks

₹6,44,000

You paid new

₹8,50,000

Lost ₹3,09,000 (36%)

In gold

57.6g

@ ₹9,394/g today

Drops by

₹8,300

every month waiting

= Netflix for

3630 mo

(at ₹149/month)

Shop new on Amazon → compare prices

Buying used? Check vehicle history first

Verify owner count, insurance, challan and blacklist on Parivahan

Check on Parivahan

How Much Is a Used Hyundai Venue Worth in India?

A used Hyundai Venue is worth ₹3,40,000 to ₹5,40,000 in India in 2026, depending on its specific variant, overall condition, and age. This range reflects the market for a car that is typically 4-7 years old, with factors like engine type, transmission, trim level, and service history significantly influencing the final price. Well-maintained cars with lower mileage and top-end trims fetch closer to the upper end, while older, high-mileage examples with minor cosmetic or mechanical issues fall towards the lower end.

Is the Hyundai Venue Still Worth It in 2026?

The Hyundai Venue, originally launched in India in May 2019, will be around 7 years old by 2026. Despite its age, it remains a highly relevant compact SUV in the used car market, especially for city commuters and small families. Hyundai’s strong service network across India ensures that spare parts are readily available and maintenance is manageable, even for older models.

While software updates for the infotainment system might be minimal or non-existent for a car of this vintage, the core features like Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, climate control, and safety systems continue to function reliably. The Venue’s compact dimensions, peppy engines, and comfortable cabin still make it a practical choice for navigating Indian traffic. Its robust build quality and proven reliability also contribute to its sustained appeal.

Bottom line: If you’re looking for a dependable, feature-rich compact SUV for urban use with a strong support ecosystem, a used Hyundai Venue is definitely still worth considering in 2026.

Hyundai Venue Price Guide

ConditionPrice RangeWhat It Means
Like New₹3,90,000 – ₹5,40,000Excellent exterior/interior, under 50,000 km, full service history, no accident damage, all features working perfectly. Typically a top-end variant.
Good₹3,70,000 – ₹5,20,000Minor cosmetic imperfections, 50,000 – 80,000 km, regular service history, minor accident repairs (verified), all major functions intact.
Fair₹3,40,000 – ₹4,80,000Visible dents/scratches, 80,000 km+, incomplete service history, potential for minor mechanical issues, interior wear and tear.

Note: Prices can vary further based on the specific engine (1.2L petrol, 1.0L turbo petrol, 1.5L diesel), transmission type (manual, iMT, DCT), and trim level (E, S, S+, SX, SX(O)). Use the calculator below for a personalized estimate based on your exact specs.

Advantages — Why Buyers Pick the Hyundai Venue in 2026

Feature-Rich Cabin for the Price. Even older Venue models often come packed with features that were segment-leading at their launch. You’ll find options like an electric sunroof, an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a rearview camera, cruise control, and automatic climate control in many variants. This makes it feel quite modern for a used car.

Refined Engine Options. The Venue offers a choice of engines that are well-suited for Indian conditions. The 1.0L turbo petrol engine is particularly peppy and fun to drive in the city, offering good acceleration. The 1.5L diesel engine provides excellent fuel efficiency and strong low-end torque, making it a great option for highway runs.

Compact Dimensions with SUV Appeal. The Venue strikes a perfect balance—it’s compact enough to navigate through congested city streets and park in tight spots, yet its SUV stance gives it a commanding road presence. The higher ground clearance is a definite plus for tackling India’s often unpredictable roads and speed breakers without scraping the underbelly.

Strong Service Network and Parts Availability. Hyundai has one of the most extensive service networks across India, from metro cities to smaller towns. This means finding an authorized service center or genuine spare parts is rarely an issue. Maintenance costs are also generally competitive, which is a big relief for used car owners.

Reliability and Brand Trust. Hyundai has built a reputation for reliable vehicles in India, and the Venue is no exception. Owners often report minimal major issues, especially with regular maintenance. This brand trust translates into peace of mind for used car buyers who want a hassle-free ownership experience.

Disadvantages — Why You Might Skip the Hyundai Venue in 2026

Limited Rear Seat Space. While comfortable for four, the Venue’s rear seat can feel cramped for three adults on longer journeys. Legroom is adequate for average-height passengers, but taller individuals might find it a bit tight. If you frequently carry five people, this might not be the most comfortable option.

Stiffer Ride on Rough Patches. The Venue’s suspension is tuned more for city driving and stable highway cruising. On really broken or unpaved roads, the ride can feel a bit firm, transmitting more bumps into the cabin than some other cars in its class. Consider your typical driving terrain carefully.

Fuel Efficiency for Turbo Petrol Varies. While the 1.0L turbo petrol engine is powerful, its real-world fuel efficiency can drop significantly if you have a heavy foot or drive predominantly in heavy city traffic. If maximizing mileage is your absolute top priority, you might need to adjust your driving style.

Interior Plastic Quality. In some lower and mid-range variants, the quality of the interior plastics can feel a bit hard and not as premium as some newer vehicles in the segment. While durable, it might not offer the same tactile experience if you’re used to more upscale interiors.

No AWD/4x4 Option. The Hyundai Venue is strictly a front-wheel-drive vehicle. If your use case involves regular trips to challenging terrains or you need the added grip of an all-wheel-drive system for specific conditions, the Venue won’t meet that requirement. It’s designed for urban and highway use, not off-roading.

Factors That Affect Hyundai Venue Resale Value

Age and Mileage. This is the biggest factor. A Venue that’s 4-5 years old with under 60,000 km will command a significantly better price (₹30,000-50,000 more) than a 7-year-old car with 1 lakh+ km. Every additional year past five years typically shaves off ₹20,000-30,000.

Engine and Transmission Variant. The 1.0L Turbo Petrol with DCT or iMT commands a premium of ₹25,000-40,000 over the naturally aspirated 1.2L petrol manual due to its performance and convenience. The 1.5L diesel, especially in good condition, also holds its value well, often selling for ₹15,000-25,000 more than comparable petrol variants, given its superior mileage.

Condition — Exterior and Interior. A car with a pristine exterior (no major dents, scratches, or faded paint) and a clean, well-maintained interior (no tears, stains, or broken plastics) can fetch ₹15,000-25,000 more. Buyers are often willing to pay extra to avoid immediate cosmetic repairs.

Service History and Documentation. A complete and verifiable service history from an authorized service center is gold. It assures the buyer of proper maintenance and can add ₹10,000-20,000 to the resale value. Missing service records or a history of third-party repairs without proper documentation will significantly reduce buyer confidence and price.

Owner Count. A single-owner vehicle is always preferred and can add ₹10,000-15,000 to the price. Each additional owner tends to reduce the value slightly, as it raises questions about why the car changed hands frequently.

City of Registration. Cars registered in metro cities like Delhi or Bangalore might fetch slightly higher prices due to demand, but also face stricter emission norms and shorter registration lifespans (10 years for diesel in Delhi-NCR). Registration in Tier 2/3 cities can sometimes mean a slightly lower asking price but potentially a wider buyer pool.

Colour. Popular colours like White, Silver, Grey, and Black tend to sell faster and sometimes for a slight premium (₹5,000-10,000) due to broader appeal. More vibrant or niche colours might take longer to sell or require a minor price adjustment.

Maintenance Cost Breakdown (India, 2026)

Authorized Service Centre (genuine parts, full cost)

ServiceCostWhen Needed
Annual Basic Service (10,000 km / 1 year)₹6,500 – ₹8,000Annually or every 10,000 km
Major Service (40,000 km)₹14,000 – ₹18,000Every 40,000 km
Tyre Replacement (Set of 4)₹28,000 – ₹38,000Every 40,000 – 60,000 km
Front Brake Pads Replacement₹4,500 – ₹6,000Every 20,000 – 40,000 km
Clutch Plate Replacement (Manual)₹9,000 – ₹13,000Every 60,000 – 100,000 km
AC Gas Refill & Service₹2,800 – ₹4,000Every 2-3 years, or as needed
Battery Replacement (Standard)₹6,000 – ₹9,500Every 3-5 years
Suspension Overhaul (Shocks, Bushes)₹18,000 – ₹25,000Every 80,000 – 100,000 km, or as needed

Third-Party Repair Shops (cheaper, with tradeoffs)

ServiceCostTradeoff
Annual Basic Service₹3,500 – ₹5,000May use aftermarket parts, potentially less specialized technicians.
Tyre Replacement (Set of 4)₹22,000 – ₹32,000Potentially lower-quality brands or older stock; no warranty from specific car brand.
Front Brake Pads Replacement₹2,500 – ₹4,000Aftermarket pads might have different feel or wear characteristics.
AC Gas Refill & Service₹1,800 – ₹3,000Quality of gas and leak detection might be less thorough.

Annual running cost estimate: ₹12,000-₹25,000 budget for wear-and-tear at this age, plus one major repair likely in years 2026-2028 depending on prior maintenance.

Known Issues — Reported by Real Hyundai Venue Owners

DCT Gearbox Overheating (1.0L Turbo Petrol). Forums like Team-BHP and Reddit r/CarsIndia have numerous reports of the 7-speed DCT (Dual Clutch Transmission) in the 1.0L turbo petrol variants occasionally overheating in heavy, stop-and-go traffic, especially during summer months. This can lead to a warning light and the car entering ‘limp mode’ to protect the gearbox. It’s a design characteristic of dry-clutch DCTs, not necessarily a fault, but it’s a real-world inconvenience for many.

DPF Regeneration Issues (1.5L Diesel BS6). Owners of the BS6 1.5L diesel Venue have sometimes reported issues with the Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) getting clogged, particularly if the car is driven predominantly in city traffic at low speeds. This requires an active regeneration cycle, often needing a highway run or a forced regeneration at a service center. CarDekho and CarWale user reviews mention this as a concern for diesel owners with specific driving patterns.

Suspension Noise and Rattles. Some long-term ownership videos on YouTube and discussions on Team-BHP highlight that the Venue’s suspension can start developing minor squeaks or rattles after 60,000-80,000 km, especially over rough roads. This is often due to worn bushes or suspension components, which are part of normal wear and tear but can be annoying.

Infotainment System Glitches. While generally reliable, a few owners have reported occasional freezing or slow responses from the 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. This is usually resolved with a system restart or a software update, but it can be a minor annoyance. Autocar India reviews have also occasionally touched upon minor electronic quirks in long-term tests.

Rear Seat Comfort for Long Journeys. Consistent feedback across various user review platforms points to the rear seat being less comfortable for long drives, especially for taller passengers or when carrying three adults. The upright seating position and limited under-thigh support can lead to fatigue.

Warranty Status Timeline

PeriodWarranty Status
May 2019 – May 2022Manufacturer standard warranty (expired for all units by 2026 unless recently bought)
May 2019 – May 2024 (or 2025)Extended / Hyundai Shield of Trust if purchased — expired or near-expired
2026No manufacturer warranty. All repairs out-of-pocket.
2026Third-party insurance: generally not worth it for a car this old unless it covers specific, expensive components you anticipate failing.

For most 4+ year old cars like the Venue, third-party extended warranty programs (like those from Bajaj Allianz or others) are usually not a cost-effective investment. The premiums often outweigh the potential claim benefits, especially for common wear-and-tear items.

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

Essential Checks

  1. Check RC details on Parivahan app — Verify the owner’s name, registration date, fuel type, and insurance status. Ensure there are no pending challans.
  2. Match chassis number (under bonnet/doorframe sticker) with the RC book. Discrepancies here are a major red flag.
  3. Check odometer reading — Compare it with service records. Low kilometers but heavily worn pedals or steering wheel suggest tampering.
  4. Cold start test: Arrange to visit when the car hasn’t been warmed up. Hard starting, excessive smoke, or strange noises during a cold start indicate potential engine issues.
  5. Check all four tyres — Look for uneven wear, which can indicate alignment issues, suspension problems, or even accident damage.
  6. Open bonnet: Inspect for oil leaks around the engine, check coolant level and colour, assess battery age (date on battery), and inspect the condition of belts for cracks.
  7. Test AC on max for 5 minutes — Ensure it cools effectively and quickly. Weak cooling means a potential compressor or gas issue, which can be a ₹5,000-15,000 repair.
  8. Drive for 15+ minutes: Pay attention to acceleration, braking (no pulling to one side), gear shifts (smoothness, especially for DCT/iMT), and steering vibration at speeds above 80 kmph.
  9. Check all electricals: Test power windows, central locking, ORVMs, sunroof, music system, all lights (headlights, tail lights, indicators), and the reverse camera.
  10. Look for paint mismatch between panels — This is a strong indicator of accident repair. Also, check panel gaps; they should be uniform.
  11. Check undercarriage for rust, especially around wheel arches, exhaust, and floor pans. Significant rust can be a structural concern.
  12. Verify duplicate key is available — Getting a new smart key from a dealer can cost ₹8,000-15,000.

Insider Checks

THE PEDAL WEAR REVEALER. Look closely at the rubber pads on the brake and accelerator pedals. A car with genuine low mileage (under 50,000 km) should still have clear grooves and texture on the pedals. If the pedals are smooth, shiny, or worn flat, the car has likely done significantly more kilometers than shown on the odometer—this is a classic odometer fraud detector. Replacing pedals to hide wear costs around ₹1,000-2,000, but often sellers don’t bother.

THE STEERING WHEEL GRIP TEST. Run your hands around the steering wheel, paying special attention to the 10 and 2 o’clock positions. These are the spots that wear fastest from daily driving. If these areas are noticeably smoother or shinier than the bottom of the wheel (6 o’clock position), it’s a strong sign of high usage, regardless of the odometer reading. A genuinely low-km car will have uniform texture.

THE DOOR HINGE SAG CHECK. Open each door one by one and gently lift the outer edge upward. There should be almost no vertical play in the hinges. Saggy hinges indicate heavy use (thousands of open/close cycles, common in commercial usage) or that the door might have been removed or poorly reinstalled during accident repair. If the passenger door sags more than the driver’s, it could suggest a specific impact or repair on that side. Fixing saggy hinges can range from ₹3,000 for minor adjustments to ₹10,000+ for hinge replacement.

THE PAINT THICKNESS / FRIDGE MAGNET TEST. Ideally, use a paint thickness gauge (you can buy one for ₹500-₹1,000 online) across every panel. Factory paint on a Venue is typically 90-120 microns. Readings above 180-200 microns strongly suggest repainting due to accident damage. If you don’t have a gauge, use a simple fridge magnet. It will stick weaker or not at all to areas with significant body filler or multiple layers of paint. Always check the roof—it’s rarely repainted unless there was a major accident or hail damage, providing a good baseline. Repainting a panel can hide ₹15,000-50,000 worth of damage.

THE TYRE DATE CODE VERIFIER. Check the sidewall of each tyre for a four-digit number usually enclosed in an oval (e.g., “2521” means week 25 of 2021). If the car is from 2019 but the tyres are from 2017 or earlier, it means the car was sold with old stock tyres, or it’s older than claimed. If all four tyres have different manufacturing dates, it indicates multiple replacements, suggesting high usage or uneven wear issues. New tyres (set of 4) for a Venue cost ₹28,000-38,000.

THE OBD2 SCANNER INSIGHT. Invest ₹800-₹1,500 in a Bluetooth OBD2 scanner (like ELM327) and use a free app like Torque or Car Scanner. Plug it into the port under the dashboard. The car’s ECU often stores the actual odometer reading and hidden error codes that might not show on the dashboard. If the OBD reading doesn’t match the dashboard, it’s confirmed odometer fraud. It can also reveal pending engine, transmission, or ABS fault codes that the seller might have cleared just before your visit. Ignoring these can lead to ₹10,000-₹50,000 in repair costs.

Common Scams to Watch For (India 2026)

Kms Rollback. This is one of the most prevalent scams. Sellers tamper with the odometer to show a lower reading, making the car appear less used and more valuable. Always cross-check the odometer reading with service records, the car’s general wear (pedals, steering, seat condition), and an OBD2 scanner. A car with 50,000 km on the odometer but worn-out tyres from 2019 is a major red flag.

Curbstoning. An unlicensed dealer poses as a “private individual seller” to avoid legal obligations, warranties, and GST. They often list multiple cars, use professional photos, and insist on meeting in public places rather than their home. Always verify the seller’s identity and address. If they seem too knowledgeable about sales tactics or have multiple cars, they’re likely a dealer.

Hidden Accident History. Cars with major accident damage are cosmetically repaired and sold as “non-accidental.” Look for inconsistent panel gaps, paint mismatches, overspray on rubber seals, and check the chassis for signs of repair or welding. The paint thickness test with a magnet or gauge is crucial here. Also, check if all airbags are present and the airbag warning light functions correctly during ignition.

Flood-Damaged Cars. These cars, especially common after monsoon season in certain regions, are cleaned up and sold. Electrical gremlins often appear 3-6 months later, leading to expensive repairs. Check under carpets for water stains, look for rust on non-exposed metal bolts inside the cabin, and check for a persistent musty smell. Test all electrical components thoroughly.

Fake Service Records. Some sellers forge service stamps or create fake digital entries to show a comprehensive service history. Always cross-verify the service records by calling the authorized service center directly with the car’s VIN (Vehicle Identification Number). They can confirm the authenticity of past services.

Pending Loan / Hypothecation. The seller might have an outstanding loan on the car, meaning the bank has a lien (hypothecation) on the vehicle. If you buy it, you inherit the debt. Always verify the RC (Registration Certificate) shows “No Hypothecation” or get a clear NOC (No Objection Certificate) from the bank stating the loan is cleared before making any payment. You can check this on the Parivahan app too.

Chassis or Engine Number Tampering. In rare cases, stolen cars or those rebuilt from scrap might have tampered chassis or engine numbers. Always ensure the chassis number (on the chassis itself, usually under the bonnet or passenger seat) and engine number match the RC book and the Parivahan app records. Any grinding marks or re-stamping is a serious criminal offense.

Seller’s Guide — How to Maximize Your Hyundai Venue Resale

Data & Physical Preparation

Clean Out Your Digital Footprint. Before selling, navigate to the infotainment system’s settings. Go to Setup > User Profile and delete any saved profiles. Then, go to Setup > General > Reset and perform a factory reset to erase all paired phones, navigation history, and personal settings. This protects your privacy.

Deep Clean the Car. A thoroughly cleaned car sells faster and for more. Get a professional interior deep clean and exterior wash/wax. Shampoo the seats, clean the dashboard, remove all personal items, and vacuum every nook and cranny. A clean car suggests a well-maintained car, adding ₹5,000-10,000 to perceived value.

Fix Minor Dents and Scratches. Small dents and scratches that cost ₹1,000-₹3,000 at a local denter can often add ₹10,000-₹15,000 to your asking price, as buyers prefer a visually perfect car. Don’t fix major accident damage yourself; disclose it.

Get a Fresh Service Done. A recent service stamp in the booklet, especially within 1-2 months of selling, reassures buyers and can add 3-5% to your price. Ensure all fluids are topped up (coolant, brake fluid, washer fluid) and all lights are working.

Renew PUC Certificate and Insurance. Make sure your Pollution Under Control (PUC) certificate is current. Ensure your insurance is active, as transfer is mandatory for sale. Buyers prefer a car with valid documents.

Documentation & Photography

Gather All Documents. Keep your original RC (Registration Certificate), insurance papers, PUC certificate, original purchase invoice, and a complete service history booklet ready. If you had a loan, ensure you have the Hypothecation Termination letter and NOC from the bank. Comprehensive documentation adds significant value and trust.

Take High-Quality Photos. Use clear daylight for your photos. Capture the exterior from all four corners, a front 3/4 and rear 3/4 shot. Include interior shots of the dashboard, front seats, rear seats, and boot. Crucially, photograph the odometer showing the current mileage, the service booklet (showing recent stamps), and any unique features like the sunroof. Good photos attract more serious buyers.

Platform Choice

Consider Bids44 for a Competitive Sale. For the best price, list your Venue on Bids44. It’s a platform where multiple verified dealers compete in a live auction for your car, often driving up the price beyond what a single dealer or private sale might offer. It’s a quick and hassle-free way to sell.

Explore Other Platforms. You can also list your car on platforms like OLX, Spinny, Cars24, and Droom. OLX is great for private sales but requires more effort from your side. Spinny and Cars24 offer quick sales with instant payment but might offer a slightly lower price compared to a competitive bidding scenario.

Final Verdict — Should You Buy or Sell in 2026?

For buyers: The Hyundai Venue in 2026 is an excellent choice for urban commuters, small families, or first-time compact SUV owners who prioritize reliability, features, and a strong service network. Look for a 1.0L turbo petrol DCT/iMT or 1.5L diesel variant with a verifiable service history and under 70,000 km. Aim for models in “Good” to “Like New” condition, ideally in the ₹4,00,000-₹5,00,000 range. If your budget stretches higher, consider a newer Hyundai Creta for more space and a slightly more premium feel, or a newer generation Venue for updated features and warranty.

For sellers: Your Hyundai Venue, especially if it’s a top-end variant with a well-maintained service history, holds decent resale value. Expect a realistic listing price range of ₹3,70,000-₹5,20,000, with negotiation typically bringing the final sale down by ₹10,000-₹25,000 depending on condition. A private sale might fetch you 5-10% more than a dealer exchange, but it will require more effort. To maximize your return and ensure a quick, hassle-free process, consider listing your car on a bidding marketplace like Bids44 where dealers compete for your vehicle.

Personalized estimate

Check your Hyundai value

Ten seconds. No signup.

0%

Ready to sell your Hyundai Venue?

Bids44 is India's bidding marketplace. Buyers compete. You get the best price — not the first offer.

List on Bids44

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a used Hyundai Venue worth in India in 2026?
A used Hyundai Venue in good condition sells for ₹4,72,000 to ₹6,09,500 in India in 2026. Fair-condition cars (higher kms, minor wear, second owner) fetch ₹3,00,500 to ₹4,72,000. Exact price depends on year, variant, fuel type, kms driven, owner count, and service history. Use the calculator above for a personalized estimate in 10 seconds.
How do I check if my Hyundai Venue has a clean title?
Run the registration number through Parivahan / mParivahan app — it shows the RTO record, blacklist flag, and any pending challans. Insurance providers also run a hypothecation check before transfer. If your car shows "loan endorsed" on the RC, get the bank NOC and the hypothecation removal done before you list — buyers won't transact otherwise.
Petrol or diesel Hyundai Venue: which holds value better in 2026?
In 2026 the petrol vs diesel calculus has shifted. For the Hyundai Venue, diesel still commands a 3-7% resale premium in tier-2/3 markets and among highway-heavy buyers, but in metros the gap has narrowed because of clean-fuel rules and the BS6 RDE phase. If your car is BS4 diesel, expect a sharper hit; BS6 diesel still trades close to petrol money.
Does owner count affect Hyundai Venue resale value?
Yes, significantly. First-owner Hyundai Venues sell for 8-12% more than second-owner units even at identical kms and condition. Third-owner units take a further 5-8% hit because buyers assume "something's wrong" without proof. If you're a second-owner seller, having the previous owner's service records helps reduce that discount.
How much does a Hyundai Venue depreciate per year?
A Hyundai Venue typically loses 15-20% in year one, 10-12% per year from years 2-5, then slows to 6-8% per year after year 5. Cars with complete authorized service history hold value 5-8% better than those serviced outside, and accident-free units hold 10-15% better than repaired examples — make sure your records back you up.
How does insurance status affect Hyundai Venue resale?
An Hyundai Venue with a fresh comprehensive policy and a clean No-Claim-Bonus history sells faster and 3-5% higher than one with expired or third-party-only coverage. Many buyers transfer the policy along with the car, so any pending claims or NCB break-up will surface and reduce the price.

More like this

Related Cars guides

Also read