Cars · Resale guide
Mahindra XUV300
Fair price · India 2026
Updated 3 days agoRange: ₹3,56,000 to ₹7,22,500 · depends on condition
Depreciation curve
5-year outlookThree ways to sell
Jaldi Bikega
Quick sell · 1–3 days
₹2,54,500
Sahi Daam · pick
Fair price · 5–10 days
₹6,41,500
Meri Marzi
Premium · 2–4 weeks
₹7,63,500
You paid new
₹10,00,000
Lost ₹3,58,500 (36%)
In gold
68.3g
@ ₹9,394/g today
Drops by
₹10,200
every month waiting
= Netflix for
4305 mo
(at ₹149/month)
Buying used? Check vehicle history first
Verify owner count, insurance, challan and blacklist on Parivahan
How Much Is a Used Mahindra XUV300 Worth in India?
A used Mahindra XUV300 is worth ₹4,00,000 to ₹6,40,000 in India in 2026, depending on its condition, variant, and overall age. The actual price you get or pay will vary significantly based on mileage, service history, and any past accident damage. Factors like the specific engine (petrol or diesel), transmission type (manual or AMT), and trim level (W4, W6, W8, W8(O)) also play a big role in determining its final market value.
Is the Mahindra XUV300 Still Worth It in 2026?
The Mahindra XUV300, originally launched in February 2019, is now around 7 years old. In 2026, it still holds its ground as a robust and safe compact SUV for Indian families. Its 5-star GNCAP safety rating remains a huge draw, offering peace of mind that many newer cars still struggle to match. The car’s build quality is solid, a hallmark of Mahindra vehicles.
While the infotainment system might feel a bit dated compared to the latest offerings, the core mechanicals are reliable. Mahindra has an extensive service network across India, ensuring spare parts and expert technicians are readily available. This means you won’t struggle with maintenance or finding support, even for an older model. For daily city commutes and occasional highway trips, the XUV300 is still a very capable and comfortable vehicle.
Bottom line: If you prioritize safety, build quality, and a strong service network over cutting-edge tech, a used XUV300 offers excellent value in 2026.
Mahindra XUV300 Price Guide
| Condition | Price Range | What It Means |
|---|---|---|
| Like New | ₹4,60,000 – ₹6,40,000 | Under 30,000 km, spotless exterior/interior, full authorized service history, original tyres, no accidents. |
| Good | ₹4,40,000 – ₹6,10,000 | 30,000-60,000 km, minor wear and tear, documented service history, minor scratches/dents, possibly one tyre change. |
| Fair | ₹4,00,000 – ₹5,60,000 | Over 60,000 km, visible wear, some repairs needed (e.g., brake pads, minor bodywork), incomplete service records. |
Remember, these ranges are for a standard variant. Premium variants like the W8(O) with sunroof and all features will command prices at the higher end, while base W4 models will be at the lower end. Use the calculator below for a personalized estimate based on your exact specs.
Advantages — Why Buyers Pick the Mahindra XUV300 in 2026
Exceptional Safety Rating: The XUV300 proudly boasts a 5-star GNCAP safety rating for adult occupant protection, making it one of the safest compact SUVs in its segment. This is a primary reason many families choose it, providing significant peace of mind on Indian roads. It comes with up to 7 airbags in top variants.
Robust Build Quality: Mahindra is known for building tough vehicles, and the XUV300 is no exception. Its solid construction feels reassuringly durable, handling rough patches and occasional potholes without fuss. This translates to fewer rattles and a more planted feel, even after several years of use.
Torquey Engine Options: Both the 1.2-litre turbo-petrol and 1.5-litre turbo-diesel engines offer excellent torque, which is crucial for city driving and highway overtakes. The diesel, in particular, delivers strong low-end grunt, making it effortless to drive in stop-and-go traffic or climb inclines.
Compact Dimensions, Easy Maneuverability: Despite its SUV stance, the XUV300 is relatively compact, making it incredibly easy to navigate through congested Indian city streets and park in tight spots. This agility is a huge advantage for daily urban commutes where space is often at a premium.
Comfortable Ride Quality: The suspension setup is tuned for comfort, soaking up most road imperfections effectively. This makes for a pleasant experience for all occupants, especially on longer journeys or when dealing with less-than-perfect road surfaces common across India.
Feature-Rich Top Variants: Even for its age, the W8(O) variant offered features like dual-zone climate control (a segment-first at launch), a sunroof, steering modes, and front parking sensors. These premium touches enhance the ownership experience and are still desirable in 2026.
Extensive Service Network: Mahindra has one of the widest service networks in India, reaching even tier-2 and tier-3 cities. This means finding an authorized service center for maintenance or repairs is rarely an issue, and genuine spare parts are generally available without long delays.
Disadvantages — Why You Might Skip the Mahindra XUV300 in 2026
Dated Infotainment System: The 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system, while functional, feels quite basic by 2026 standards. It lacks the slick interface, advanced connectivity features, and larger screen size found in newer vehicles. If you value modern tech and seamless smartphone integration, this might be a letdown.
Limited Boot Space: One of the most common complaints from owners is the XUV300’s relatively small boot capacity. At 257 litres, it struggles to accommodate luggage for a family of four on a weekend trip. You’ll often find yourself needing roof racks or having to pack light.
Cramped Rear Middle Seat: While the XUV300 is wide, the rear bench is best suited for two adults. A third adult in the middle will find it a tight squeeze due to the transmission tunnel and slightly raised seat base. It’s fine for children, but not ideal for three adults on longer drives.
Average Fuel Efficiency: While the engines are powerful, the XUV300 isn’t known for segment-leading fuel economy. Especially the petrol variant in city traffic, or the diesel when driven hard, can be thirstier than some might expect. Consider your running costs if mileage is a top priority.
Heavy Clutch (Manual Variants): Some owners of the manual transmission variants report the clutch being on the heavier side, especially in bumper-to-bumper city traffic. This can lead to fatigue over long drives or during extended periods of stop-and-go driving.
AMT Transmission Jerkiness: If you are considering an AMT variant, be aware that the automated manual transmission can exhibit some jerkiness, particularly at lower speeds or during aggressive acceleration. It’s not as smooth as a conventional torque converter or CVT automatic found in other premium offerings.
Interior Plastic Quality: While the overall build is solid, some of the interior plastics, particularly on the lower dashboard and door panels, can feel a bit hard and less premium compared to what you might find in other offerings in a similar price bracket today. This is a minor aesthetic point, but worth noting.
Factors That Affect Mahindra XUV300 Resale Value
Age and Mileage: This is the biggest factor. A car that’s 7 years old with over 70,000 km will fetch significantly less than a 5-year-old model with 40,000 km. Every additional 10,000 km beyond the typical average will reduce the value by ₹10,000-₹15,000.
Overall Condition (Exterior & Interior): A well-maintained car with minimal dents, scratches, and a clean interior can command ₹20,000-₹30,000 more. Major body damage or a heavily soiled cabin will reduce value by ₹40,000-₹60,000 or more, depending on the extent of repairs needed.
Variant and Engine Type: The top-end W8(O) variant, especially the diesel, holds its value much better than the base W4 petrol. A W8(O) diesel can add ₹30,000-₹50,000 to the resale price compared to a W6 petrol of the same age and condition.
Service History and Records: A complete, authorized service history is gold. It assures buyers the car has been properly maintained. Missing service records or a history of only local garage repairs can reduce value by ₹20,000-₹40,000 as it raises doubts about reliability.
Number of Owners: A single-owner car is always preferred. Each additional owner typically reduces the car’s value by 5-10%. A two-owner car will sell quicker and for more than a three-owner car.
Accident History: Any major accident, even if repaired, will significantly impact resale value. Buyers will expect a discount of at least ₹50,000-₹1,00,000, and often more, if the car has a documented history of major repairs or chassis damage.
Tyre Condition: Worn-out tyres are a red flag and an immediate negotiation point. If all four tyres need replacement, expect buyers to deduct ₹25,000-₹35,000 from your asking price. Fresh tyres can add perceived value.
City of Sale and Colour: Cars sold in metro cities generally fetch slightly better prices due to higher demand. Common colours like white, silver, and grey are easier to sell and might get a slightly better price than less popular or vibrant shades.
Maintenance Cost Breakdown (India, 2026)
Table 1 — Authorized Service Centre (genuine parts, full cost)
| Service | Cost | When Needed |
|---|---|---|
| Annual Basic Service (Oil + Filters + Inspection) | ₹6,500 – ₹9,000 | Every 10,000 km or 1 year |
| Major Service (40,000 km / 4 years) | ₹16,000 – ₹25,000 | Every 40,000 km or 4 years (includes brake fluid, coolant, spark plugs) |
| Brake Pad Replacement (Front) | ₹4,500 – ₹6,500 | Every 20,000-30,000 km, depending on driving style |
| Clutch Plate Replacement (Manual) | ₹9,000 – ₹16,000 | Typically 70,000-1,00,000 km, varies with usage |
| Tyre Replacement (Set of 4, incl. balancing) | ₹28,000 – ₹38,000 | Every 40,000-50,000 km, depending on wear |
| Battery Replacement | ₹6,000 – ₹10,000 | Every 3-5 years |
| AC Gas Refill & Inspection | ₹2,500 – ₹4,500 | Every 2-3 years, or if cooling is weak |
Table 2 — Third-Party Repair Shops (cheaper, with tradeoffs)
| Service | Cost | Tradeoff |
|---|---|---|
| Annual Basic Service (Oil + Filters) | ₹3,800 – ₹6,500 | May use aftermarket oils/filters, less specialized diagnostics, no Mahindra warranty on parts. |
| Brake Pad Replacement (Front) | ₹2,800 – ₹4,500 | Aftermarket pads with varying quality, potentially shorter lifespan or different braking feel. |
| Clutch Plate Replacement | ₹5,500 – ₹9,500 | Uses aftermarket clutch kits, may not have the same longevity or feel as genuine parts. |
| AC Gas Refill | ₹1,800 – ₹3,000 | Generic gas, less thorough leak detection, may not address underlying issues. |
Annual running cost estimate: ₹18,000-₹35,000 budget for wear-and-tear at this age, plus one major repair likely in years 7-9.
Known Issues — Reported by Real Mahindra XUV300 Owners
Heavy or Stiff Clutch: Many owners, particularly on Team-BHP ownership threads and Reddit’s r/CarsIndia, have reported that the manual transmission’s clutch can feel quite heavy or stiff, leading to fatigue in city traffic. Some early models even saw premature clutch wear. If you test drive, pay close attention to the clutch feel.
Infotainment System Glitches: CarDekho and CarWale user reviews frequently mention occasional freezing, slow response, or connectivity issues with the infotainment system. While usually resolved with a restart, it can be frustrating. Check all USB ports and Bluetooth connectivity thoroughly during inspection.
Suspension Noise Over Rough Roads: After a few years and especially over broken roads, some XUV300 owners on forums note that the suspension can develop minor creaking or rattling noises. This is often due to worn bushes or linkages, a common issue with many cars on Indian roads, but worth checking during a test drive.
Brake Shudder or Noise: A subset of owners, particularly from initial batches, reported issues with brake shudder or excessive noise after moderate usage. This could indicate warped brake rotors or issues with pad material. Always test brakes hard and listen for any unusual sounds.
AMT Jerkiness (if applicable): For those considering the AMT variant, long-term ownership videos on YouTube and user reviews confirm the typical AMT jerkiness, especially at low speeds or when accelerating quickly. It’s a characteristic of AMTs, but some XUV300 owners found it more pronounced.
Water Seepage Around Windscreen/Doors: While not widespread, some older XUV300 units have had reports of minor water seepage, particularly near the windscreen A-pillar or door seals, after heavy monsoon rains. Check for any dampness under the floor mats or stained headliner during inspection.
AC Cooling Effectiveness: Some owners, especially those in very hot climates, have found the AC cooling to be just adequate, rather than chilling. It gets the job done but might not offer the rapid cooling of some other vehicles. Test the AC on a hot day if possible.
Warranty Status Timeline
| Period | Warranty Status |
|---|---|
| Feb 2019 – Feb 2022 | Manufacturer standard warranty (expired for all units by 2026) |
| Feb 2022 – Feb 2024/2025 | Extended warranty / Mahindra Shield if purchased — expired or near-expired |
| 2026 | No manufacturer warranty. All repairs out-of-pocket. |
| 2026 | Third-party insurance: worth it for accident cover, but not generally for mechanical breakdowns on a car this old. |
For a car this old, third-party extended mechanical warranty plans typically aren’t worth the premium, as they often have numerous exclusions and high deductibles. Comprehensive insurance is still crucial for accident and theft protection.
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Essential Checks
- Check RC details on Parivahan app: Verify the owner’s name, registration date, fuel type, and insurance status. This is your first step to ensure legitimacy.
- Match chassis number with RC: Find the chassis number (usually under the bonnet, on a doorframe sticker, or under the passenger seat) and ensure it perfectly matches the RC book.
- Check odometer reading: Compare the dashboard reading with service records. If the pedals or steering wheel are heavily worn but the odometer shows low kms, it’s likely tampered.
- Cold start test: Arrange to see the car when it hasn’t been driven for several hours. Listen for any difficulty starting, excessive smoke, or unusual noises, which can indicate engine issues.
- Check all four tyres: Look for uneven wear patterns, which suggest alignment problems or chassis damage from an accident. Also, check the tyre date codes.
- Open bonnet inspection: Look for oil leaks around the engine block, check coolant level, inspect the battery for corrosion, and examine belt conditions for cracks or fraying.
- Test AC on max for 5 minutes: Ensure it cools quickly and effectively. Weak cooling suggests a compressor issue or a gas leak, which can be an expensive repair (₹5,000-₹15,000).
- Drive for 15+ minutes: Test acceleration, braking (listen for shudder), gear shifts (smoothness, especially for AMT), and steering for any vibrations at 80+ kmph.
- Check all electricals: Test power windows, central locking, ORVMs, music system, reverse camera, all lights, and dashboard warning indicators.
- Look for paint mismatch: Inspect all panels for variations in paint shade or texture, which points to accident repair. Also, check panel gaps to ensure they are uniform.
- Check undercarriage: Inspect for excessive rust, especially in wheel arches, exhaust, and floor pans, which could indicate flood damage or poor maintenance.
- Verify duplicate key: Ensure the seller provides both original keys. Getting a new smart key from the Mahindra dealer can cost ₹8,000-₹15,000.
Insider Checks
THE BRAKE & ACCELERATOR PEDAL TEST (Odometer Fraud Detector): Look closely at the rubber pads on the brake and accelerator pedals. A genuine 30,000-40,000 km car should still have clear grooves and texture. If the pads are smooth, shiny, or worn flat, the car has likely done significantly more kilometres—pedals typically lose grooves after 1 lakh km. If the pedal rubbers look brand new on a 3-4 year old car, someone replaced them to hide real usage. Cost if missed: ₹50,000-₹1,00,000 in hidden wear and tear.
THE STEERING WHEEL WEAR TEST: Run your hands around the steering wheel at the 10 and 2 o’clock positions, where drivers grip most. A genuinely low-km car will have uniform texture all around. If these spots are noticeably smoother, shinier, or discoloured compared to the 6 o’clock position, the car has been driven a LOT, regardless of what the odometer says. Cost if missed: ₹30,000-₹70,000 in accelerated wear on other components.
THE DOOR HINGE SAG TEST: Open each door about halfway and gently lift the outer edge upward. There should be almost no vertical play or movement. Saggy hinges indicate heavy use (thousands of open/close cycles) or that the door was removed during accident repair. If the passenger door sags more than the driver’s door, that specific door was likely replaced or heavily used. Cost if missed: ₹5,000-₹15,000 per door for hinge repair/replacement, plus potential alignment issues.
THE PAINT THICKNESS / FRIDGE MAGNET TEST: Ideally, use a paint thickness gauge (available for ₹500-₹1,000 online) across every panel. Factory paint on an XUV300 is usually 100-130 microns. Readings above 200 microns strongly suggest repainting due to an accident. If you don’t have a gauge, try a fridge magnet—it will stick weaker or not at all to areas with thick body filler or multiple layers of paint. Crucially, check the ROOF; it’s rarely repainted unless there was a serious rollover or major impact. Cost if missed: ₹50,000-₹2,00,000+ in undisclosed accident damage.
THE TYRE DATE CODE CHECK: Look on the sidewall of each tyre for a 4-digit number enclosed in an oval (e.g., “2521” means week 25 of 2021). If the car is from 2019 but the tyres are from 2017 or 2018, they might be old stock or the car is older than claimed. If all four tyres have different date codes, it suggests multiple replacements, indicating high usage or varied maintenance. Cost if missed: ₹28,000-₹38,000 for a new set of tyres immediately after purchase.
THE OBD2 SCANNER TEST: This is an ₹800-₹1,500 investment that can save lakhs. Buy a Bluetooth OBD2 scanner (like ELM327), plug it into the port under the dashboard (usually near the driver’s footwell), and use a free app like Torque or Car Scanner. The ECU often stores the real odometer reading and hidden error codes that might have been cleared from the dashboard. If the OBD reading doesn’t match the dashboard, you have confirmed odometer fraud. Cost if missed: Potentially lakhs in engine/transmission wear from a car with double the claimed mileage.
Common Scams to Watch For (India 2026)
Kms Rollback (Odometer Tampering): This is rampant in the used car market. Sellers tamper with the odometer to show a lower reading, making the car appear less used and more valuable. Detection: Always cross-check the odometer reading with service history records, insurance claims, and the Parivahan app. Look for discrepancies in pedal wear, steering wheel shine, and tyre date codes.
Curbstoning (Unlicensed Dealer Posing as Individual): An unlicensed dealer pretends to be a private seller to avoid legal obligations, consumer protection laws, and GST. They often list multiple cars or use professional-looking photos. Detection: Be wary if a “private seller” is vague about the car’s history, has multiple listings, or won’t meet at their registered address. Insist on seeing their ID and matching it with the RC.
Hidden Accident History: Cars involved in major accidents are cosmetically repaired and sold as “non-accidental.” Airbag modules might be reset, and panels repainted. Detection: Use the paint thickness/magnet test, check for uneven panel gaps, and inspect the airbag warning light (it should illuminate briefly on ignition and then turn off). Look for fresh paint overspray in door jambs or engine bay.
Flood-Damaged Cars: These cars are bought cheap, cleaned up, and resold. Electrical gremlins often appear 3-6 months later. Detection: Look for water stains under carpets, seat rails, and inside the glovebox. Check for rust on bolts under the dashboard or seats. A persistent musty smell is a big red flag.
Fake Service Records: Sellers forge service stamps or create fake digital records to show a complete service history. Detection: Always cross-verify the service history by calling the authorized Mahindra service centre directly with the car’s VIN (Vehicle Identification Number). Check for gaps or inconsistencies in the records.
Pending Loan / Hypothecation on RC: The seller might not have cleared the outstanding loan on the car, meaning the bank still has a claim. If you buy it, you inherit the debt. Detection: Always check the RC book for “Hypothecation” status. Ensure it explicitly states “No Hypothecation” or get a valid NOC (No Objection Certificate) from the bank before payment. You can also check this on the Parivahan app.
Chassis or Engine Number Tampering: This is a serious fraud, indicating the car might be stolen or assembled from scrap. Detection: Verify both the chassis and engine numbers (found on the RC, under the bonnet, and sometimes on a door sticker) match exactly. Any signs of grinding, re-stamping, or welding around these areas are critical red flags.
Seller’s Guide — How to Maximize Your Mahindra XUV300 Resale
Get a Fresh Service Done: A recent service stamp in the booklet from an authorized Mahindra service center adds credibility and can boost your asking price by 3-5% (₹15,000-₹25,000). It shows you’ve maintained the car.
Renew Pollution Under Control (PUC) Certificate: An active PUC certificate is mandatory and assures buyers the car meets emission standards. It costs very little but avoids a negotiation point.
Ensure Insurance is Active: While the buyer will get new insurance, having active insurance until the point of sale makes the transfer process smoother and shows responsible ownership.
Keep All Documents Ready: Have your RC book, valid insurance papers, PUC certificate, all service records, and any NOC (if applicable) neatly organized. A complete documentation set builds trust.
Fix Minor Dents and Scratches: Spend ₹2,000-₹5,000 at a local denter to fix small cosmetic imperfections. This can easily add ₹10,000-₹20,000 to your asking price by improving the car’s first impression.
Clean Interior Thoroughly: A spotless interior makes a huge difference. Shampoo the seats, clean the dashboard, vacuum carpets, and remove all personal items. A professional deep clean (₹1,500-₹3,000) is a worthy investment.
Check and Top Up All Fluids: Ensure engine oil, coolant, brake fluid, and washer fluid are at optimal levels. This shows the car is ready to drive and well-cared for.
Ensure All Electricals Work: Test the AC, power windows, central locking, music system, all lights, and reverse camera. Faulty electricals are immediate red flags for buyers.
Take Clear, Well-Lit Photos:
- Angles: Capture all four exterior corners, front and rear straight on.
- Interior: Dashboard, front seats, rear seats, and boot.
- Details: Odometer reading, engine bay (clean), and a photo of the service booklet page showing the last service.
- Lighting: Always shoot in daylight, preferably morning or late afternoon, to avoid harsh shadows.
Get a Pre-Inspection Done: Have a reputed local garage inspect your car and provide a report. Fixing minor issues beforehand prevents potential buyers from lowballing your offer based on perceived problems.
Platform Choice: Consider listing your Mahindra XUV300 on Bids44 where buyers compete for your car, potentially getting you a better price. Also list on platforms like OLX, Spinny, Cars24, and Droom for wider reach.
Final Verdict — Should You Buy or Sell in 2026?
For buyers: If you’re looking for a robust, safe, and relatively compact SUV for daily use in 2026, the used Mahindra XUV300 is an excellent choice. It offers unmatched safety for its price point and a comfortable ride, making it ideal for families. Target models with under 60,000 km, a full service history, and no major accident record. An ideal price band would be ₹4,50,000-₹5,80,000 for a well-maintained W6 or W8 variant. If your budget stretches beyond ₹6,50,000, consider looking at a newer model from Mahindra, such as a recent XUV300 facelift or a base variant of the XUV700, to get updated tech and potentially a fresh warranty.
For sellers: Your Mahindra XUV300, while a strong performer, is now reaching the 7-year mark, which is a common depreciation inflection point. Expect a realistic listing price range of ₹4,50,000-₹6,00,000 for well-maintained models, with negotiation likely bringing the floor to ₹4,00,000-₹5,50,000. Selling privately usually fetches 10-15% more than a dealer exchange, but takes more effort. To maximize your return, ensure all documentation is in order, fix minor cosmetic issues, and get a fresh service. Find Mahindra XUV300 listings on Bids44 to see live market trends and get competitive offers.
Personalized estimate
Check your Mahindra value
Ten seconds. No signup.
Analyzing your item...
On Bids44, buyers compete for your item — so you always get the best price
Fun fact
Your item is worth — grams of gold at today's rate
Gold rate: ~₹9,500/gram (Mar 2026). Every month you wait, your item loses value while gold goes up.
Happy with the price?
List on Bids44. Buyers compete. You pick the winner.
Ready to sell your Mahindra XUV300?
Bids44 is India's bidding marketplace. Buyers compete. You get the best price — not the first offer.
List on Bids44Frequently Asked Questions
How much is a used Mahindra XUV300 worth in India in 2026?
How do I prove my Mahindra XUV300 kms reading hasn't been rolled back?
How do I check if my Mahindra XUV300 has a clean title?
Petrol or diesel Mahindra XUV300: which holds value better in 2026?
Does owner count affect Mahindra XUV300 resale value?
How much does a Mahindra XUV300 depreciate per year?
More like this
Related Cars guides
BYD Atto 3
6-yr depreciation
Maruti e Vitara
6-yr depreciation
Hyundai Creta EV
6-yr depreciation
Tata Sierra EV
6-yr depreciation
Maruti Wagon R
6-yr depreciation
Swaraj Tractor
6-yr depreciation
Also read