Bikes · Resale guide

Yamaha MT 15 V2

By Bids44 Team · · 5 min read

Fair price · India 2026

Updated 3 days ago
₹1,06,500
−₹1,000 this week

Range: ₹59,000 to ₹1,20,000 · depends on condition

Depreciation curve

5-year outlook
2024 2025 2026 today 2027 2028 2029

Three ways to sell

Jaldi Bikega

Quick sell · 1–3 days

₹42,500

Sahi Daam · pick

Fair price · 5–10 days

₹1,06,500

Meri Marzi

Premium · 2–4 weeks

₹1,27,000

You paid new

₹1,70,000

Lost ₹63,500 (37%)

In gold

11.3g

@ ₹9,394/g today

Drops by

₹2,100

every month waiting

= Netflix for

714 mo

(at ₹149/month)

Shop new on Amazon → compare prices

Buying used? Check vehicle history first

Verify owner count, insurance, challan and blacklist on Parivahan

Check on Parivahan

How Much Is a Used Yamaha MT 15 V2 Worth in India?

A used Yamaha MT 15 V2 is worth ₹72,000 – ₹1,10,000 in India in 2026, depending on the bike’s overall condition, mileage, and service history. The original ex-showroom price was around ₹1,70,000 when new. This range reflects how well the bike has been maintained over its typical 6-7 year lifespan by 2026, with lower prices for bikes showing significant wear and higher prices for those kept in pristine, “like new” condition.

Is the Yamaha MT 15 V2 Still Worth It in 2026?

The Yamaha MT 15 V2, initially launched around 2019-2020, will be about 6-7 years old in 2026. Despite its age, it remains a very capable and desirable naked streetfighter, especially for city commuting and occasional spirited rides. Its 155cc liquid-cooled engine with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) is still one of the most refined and fuel-efficient in its segment, offering a good balance of low-end torque and high-end power.

Yamaha’s service network in India is extensive, making spare parts and reliable service relatively easy to find, even for older models. The brand’s reputation for reliability means the MT 15 V2 generally holds up well over time with proper maintenance. While newer models have arrived, the V2’s distinctive styling, USD forks, and agile handling still make it a compelling choice for many riders.

Bottom line: If you’re looking for a sharp-looking, fun-to-ride, and reasonably reliable bike with a proven engine, the MT 15 V2 is definitely still worth considering in 2026, especially at its current used price point.

Yamaha MT 15 V2 Price Guide

ConditionPrice RangeWhat It Means
Like New₹82,000 – ₹1,10,000Under 15,000 km, no visible scratches or dents, full service history, original parts, tyres with good tread.
Good₹78,000 – ₹1,10,00015,000-35,000 km, minor cosmetic wear, well-maintained engine, some service records, tyres may need replacement soon.
Fair₹72,000 – ₹99,000Over 35,000 km, visible scratches/dents, potential minor mechanical issues, incomplete service history, worn tyres.

Note: Prices can vary by a few thousand rupees based on specific colour options or minor aftermarket additions. Use the calculator below for a personalized estimate based on your exact specs.

Advantages — Why Buyers Pick the Yamaha MT 15 V2 in 2026

Aggressive Streetfighter Styling The MT 15 V2’s “Hyper Naked” design still turns heads, even in 2026. Its muscular tank, sharp LED headlight, and minimalist tail section give it a distinctive, modern look that stands out in city traffic. For many, the aesthetics alone are a major draw, offering a premium feel without the premium price of a brand-new bike.

Refined and Fuel-Efficient Engine The 155cc liquid-cooled engine with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) is a gem. It offers strong performance across the RPM range – good low-end grunt for city riding and a noticeable surge of power at higher RPMs for highway overtakes. Plus, it’s known for its excellent fuel efficiency, often delivering 45-55 kmpl in real-world conditions, which is crucial for daily commuting in India.

Agile Handling and Ride Dynamics Thanks to its lightweight delta box frame and USD (Upside Down) front forks (a significant upgrade over the V1), the MT 15 V2 offers incredibly sharp and precise handling. It’s a joy to flick through traffic and carve corners, making it perfect for the urban jungle and spirited weekend rides. The assist and slipper clutch also makes gear changes smoother and prevents wheel hop during aggressive downshifts.

Strong Yamaha Reliability and Service Network Yamaha has a solid reputation for building reliable motorcycles, and the MT 15 V2 is no exception. With proper maintenance, these bikes are known to be trouble-free for years. In India, Yamaha’s service network is widespread, meaning finding authorized service centers and genuine spare parts is rarely an issue. This gives owners peace of mind regarding long-term ownership.

Premium Features for its Segment Even by 2026 standards, the MT 15 V2 comes with features that were considered premium when new and still add value. These include full LED lighting, a fully digital instrument cluster with Bluetooth connectivity (for some variants), and the aforementioned USD forks and assist & slipper clutch. These features enhance both the riding experience and the bike’s overall appeal.

Disadvantages — Why You Might Skip the Yamaha MT 15 V2 in 2026

Stiff Ride Quality Many owners report that the MT 15 V2’s suspension setup, especially the USD forks, can feel quite stiff. While this is great for handling and cornering, it translates to a less comfortable ride over broken roads and potholes, which are common across Indian cities. If your daily commute involves rough patches, this could be a significant discomfort.

Sub-optimal Pillion Comfort The aggressive, upswept design of the MT 15 V2’s rear seat looks great, but it’s not designed for passenger comfort. The seat is small, hard, and high, making long rides a pain for the pillion. If you frequently ride with a passenger, you might find them complaining after even short distances.

Limited Fuel Tank Capacity With a 10-liter fuel tank, the MT 15 V2 offers a relatively short range compared to some other bikes in its class. While its fuel efficiency helps, you’ll still find yourself needing to refuel more frequently, especially on longer trips. This can be a minor inconvenience if you plan on touring or have limited access to fuel stations.

Headlight Illumination While the LED headlight looks futuristic, its throw and spread are often criticized by owners for being inadequate, especially on unlit roads at night. You might find yourself wanting more illumination for confident night riding, potentially requiring an aftermarket auxiliary light setup.

Relatively Higher Spare Parts Cost Compared to bikes from some domestic manufacturers in the 150-160cc segment, Yamaha’s genuine spare parts can be a bit pricier. While the bike is reliable, when a part does need replacement, the cost can add up. This is a common trade-off for the brand’s quality and refinement.

Factors That Affect Yamaha MT 15 V2 Resale Value

Overall Physical Condition (₹10,000-₹20,000 impact) This is huge. A bike with a pristine body, no major scratches, dents, or rust spots will fetch significantly more. Buyers pay a premium for a bike that looks well-cared for. Even minor scuffs on the tank or fairings can reduce value.

Mileage (Odometer Reading) (₹8,000-₹15,000 impact) Lower mileage is always better. Bikes under 20,000 km command top prices. As mileage crosses 30,000-40,000 km, buyers expect more significant discounts, as major components like clutch plates or chain-sprocket sets might be due for replacement.

Service History and Records (₹5,000-₹10,000 impact) A complete, documented service history from an authorized Yamaha service center is a goldmine. It proves regular maintenance and gives buyers confidence in the bike’s health. Missing records or only local mechanic stamps will reduce trust and value.

Number of Previous Owners (₹3,000-₹7,000 impact per owner) Single-owner bikes are preferred. The more owners a bike has had, the more suspicion it raises about potential hidden issues or neglect, leading to a lower resale price.

Tyre Condition (₹3,000-₹6,000 impact) Worn-out tyres are an immediate red flag and an additional expense for the buyer. If the tyres have good tread life left, it adds value. If they need immediate replacement, expect buyers to negotiate down.

Accessories and Modifications (₹0-₹5,000 positive, or negative) Well-chosen, high-quality accessories like genuine crash guards, a good quality mobile charger, or a branded seat cover can add a little value. However, overly loud aftermarket exhausts or extreme modifications often reduce value, as buyers prefer stock or easily reversible changes.

City of Sale and Demand (Variable impact) Demand for the MT 15 V2 can vary by city. In metros or areas with a strong biking culture, it might command a slightly higher price due to more potential buyers. Smaller towns might see lower demand.

Colour (₹0-₹2,000 impact) Popular colours like Metallic Black or Cyan Storm tend to sell quicker and sometimes for a slightly better price than less common or older shades.

Maintenance Cost Breakdown (India, 2026)

Table 1 — Authorized Service Centre (genuine parts, full cost)

ServiceCostWhen Needed
Regular Service (Oil, Filter, Checkup)₹1,800 – ₹2,500Every 5,000 km or 6 months
Chain & Sprocket Set Replacement₹3,000 – ₹4,500Every 20,000 – 30,000 km
Tyre Replacement (Pair, MRF/Apollo)₹9,000 – ₹12,000Every 25,000 – 35,000 km (or based on wear)
Brake Pad Set Replacement (Front & Rear)₹2,200 – ₹3,500Every 15,000 – 25,000 km
Clutch Plate Replacement₹2,800 – ₹4,000Every 25,000 – 40,000 km (rider dependent)
Fork Oil & Seal Replacement (USD forks)₹4,000 – ₹6,000Every 20,000 – 30,000 km or if leaking
Valve Clearance Adjustment₹2,500 – ₹4,000Every 15,000 – 20,000 km

Table 2 — Third-Party Repair Shops (cheaper, with tradeoffs)

ServiceCostTradeoff
Regular Service (Oil, Filter, Checkup)₹1,000 – ₹1,800May use aftermarket oil/filters, less specialized tools, no digital service record.
Chain & Sprocket Set Replacement₹2,000 – ₹3,500Aftermarket parts may have shorter lifespan or fitment issues.
Brake Pad Set Replacement (Front & Rear)₹1,200 – ₹2,500May use aftermarket pads with different bite/wear characteristics.
Fork Oil & Seal Replacement₹2,500 – ₹4,000Quality of seals and oil can vary, potential for improper installation impacting longevity.

Annual running cost estimate: Budget ₹7,000-₹12,000 for wear-and-tear at this age, plus one major repair like tyres or a clutch replacement likely every 2-3 years.

Known Issues — Reported by Real Yamaha MT 15 V2 Owners

Stiff Suspension for City Use. Many users on Team-BHP bike threads and Reddit’s r/indianbikes report that the USD forks, while excellent for handling, make the ride quite firm over typical Indian city roads. It’s a trade-off for the sporty feel, but it can be jarring on longer commutes or bad patches.

Pillion Rider Discomfort. BikeWale user reviews frequently highlight the MT 15 V2’s small, high, and hard pillion seat as a major drawback. If you often carry a passenger, expect complaints about discomfort, especially on rides longer than 30-45 minutes.

Headlight Intensity and Spread. While the LED headlight looks sharp, some owners on YouTube 10,000 km review videos mention that its illumination isn’t sufficient for unlit highways or very dark roads. The beam can be narrow, making night riding less confident without auxiliary lights.

Chain Noise and Maintenance. This is a common point of discussion on various forums. The MT 15 V2’s chain can become noisy if not regularly cleaned and lubricated. Some owners find it requires more frequent attention than other bikes to keep it running smoothly and quietly.

Vibrations at Higher RPMs. While the engine is generally refined, some riders, particularly on Reddit r/motorcycles, have reported noticeable vibrations creeping in through the handlebars and footpegs at higher RPMs (above 7,000-8,000 RPM). This can affect comfort on longer highway stretches.

Fuel Gauge Accuracy. A few owners have pointed out inconsistencies with the fuel gauge, stating it can be a bit erratic, especially in the last few liters. It’s wise to rely on the trip meter and fill up proactively rather than waiting for the low fuel indicator.

Warranty Status Timeline

PeriodWarranty Status
2019 – 2022Manufacturer standard warranty (expired for all units by 2026 unless recently bought)
2021 – 2023/2024Extended / YamahaCare+ if purchased — expired or near-expired
2026No manufacturer warranty. All repairs out-of-pocket.
2026Third-party insurance: not worth it for a bike this old, as claim values are low and premiums high.

For a bike that’s 6-7 years old, third-party insurance usually isn’t worth the premium. The cost of typical repairs would likely exceed any potential claim payout, and the depreciated value means total loss claims are minimal.

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

Essential Checks

  1. Verify RC on Parivahan app — Check owner count, registration date, and most importantly, hypothecation status (loan clearance). Never buy a bike with an active loan.
  2. Cold engine test — Arrange to see the bike first thing in the morning or after it’s been off for several hours. Hard starting or excessive smoke on a cold start indicates potential engine issues.
  3. Check for oil leaks — Inspect around the engine block, fork seals, and under the bike for any oil stains or fresh drips. Leaks are expensive to fix.
  4. Inspect chain and sprocket — Grab the chain at the rear sprocket and try to pull it away. If you can see half the sprocket tooth, it needs replacement (₹3,000-₹4,500). Also check sprocket teeth for hooked shapes.
  5. Test both brakes — Squeeze the front lever and press the rear pedal. They should feel firm, not spongy. Spongy brakes mean air in the lines, old fluid, or worn components.
  6. Check tyre condition — Look for adequate tread depth, cracks on the sidewalls, and uneven wear. Worn tyres mean immediate replacement (₹9,000-₹12,000 for a pair).
  7. Look at fork seals — Wipe the shiny fork tubes clean, push down on the front suspension a few times. Any oil film or ring appearing means leaking fork seals (₹4,000-₹6,000 repair and a safety hazard).
  8. Check exhaust smoke — After starting, look at the exhaust tip. White smoke can indicate a head gasket issue, blue smoke means burning oil, and black smoke suggests a rich fuel mixture.
  9. Ride for 15+ minutes — Pay attention to vibrations, smooth gear shifts, clutch slip (RPM climbs but speed doesn’t), and how it handles bumps.
  10. Verify odometer matches general wear — A low reading but heavily worn grips, footpegs, and seat can indicate odometer tampering.
  11. Check frame for bends or welding marks — Look closely at the frame, especially around the steering head and engine mounts. Any signs of repair or repainting could mean a past accident.

Insider Checks

THE GRIP & FOOTPEG WEAR TEST (Odometer Fraud for Bikes) What to do: Inspect the rubber grips on the handlebars and the rubber footpegs. What it reveals: These wear down naturally with use. Worn-smooth grips or footpegs with a very low odometer reading (say, under 10,000 km) are a huge red flag – the odometer has likely been tampered with. Conversely, brand new aftermarket grips or pegs on an older bike might be hiding high usage. Repair cost if missed: Could mean the bike has done 2-3x the stated mileage, leading to premature wear on engine components and other parts – a potential ₹10,000-₹30,000 headache down the line.

THE STEERING HEAD BEARING TEST What to do: Stand in front of the bike, hold both handlebar ends firmly, and rock the front wheel forward and backward (not side to side). What it reveals: Any “clunk” or “notch” feeling indicates worn steering head bearings. This is a safety issue, causing wobbling at higher speeds and unstable handling. Repair cost if missed: ₹2,000-₹4,000 to replace the bearings at an authorized service center.

THE COLD ENGINE COLOR TEST What to do: Before the seller starts the bike, examine the exhaust pipe tip. What it reveals: A dry, grey tip is healthy. Black oily soot suggests the engine is running rich or burning oil. White crusty deposits can point to a coolant leak (on liquid-cooled bikes like the MT 15 V2). Do this before they start it, as exhaust heat quickly burns off evidence. Repair cost if missed: Burning oil or coolant leaks can lead to major engine work, potentially ₹8,000-₹25,000 depending on the cause.

THE CLUTCH SLIP TEST What to do: During your test ride, get into the highest gear (6th) at a relatively low speed (around 40-50 kmph), then open the throttle hard. What it reveals: If the engine RPM climbs rapidly but the bike’s speed doesn’t increase proportionally, the clutch plates are slipping. This means they are worn out and need replacement. Repair cost if missed: ₹2,800-₹4,000 for a new set of clutch plates and labor.

Common Scams to Watch For (India 2026)

Stolen Bike with Forged RC This is a serious one for premium bikes. Always cross-verify the chassis and engine numbers (found on the bike’s frame and engine block) with the RC book and on the Parivahan app. If they don’t match exactly, walk away. A forged RC can look very convincing.

Chassis or Engine Number Tampering Some sellers try to hide a stolen bike’s identity by grinding off or re-stamping chassis/engine numbers. Carefully inspect these areas for any signs of grinding, welding, or mismatched paint. Look for numbers that don’t align perfectly or have irregular fonts.

Accident Hidden by Fairing Replacement A bike might look pristine because all damaged plastic panels were simply replaced. Check the frame for bends, inspect the handlebar alignment (should be perfectly straight), and look for any signs of uneven gaps between panels. A slight pull to one side during a test ride can indicate a bent frame or fork.

Engine Swap A blown engine might be replaced with a used one from another bike. The engine number on the block must match the RC. Also, look for mismatched paint or excessive sealant around the engine mounts, suggesting it was recently removed and reinstalled.

Fake Service Records Sellers might present service records with local mechanic stamps that don’t correspond to authorized Yamaha service centers or have suspicious entries. Always call the authorized service center with the bike’s chassis number to verify its service history.

Odometer Replacement or Tamper On digital clusters, tampering is harder to spot but still possible. Look for inconsistencies between the odometer reading and the wear on other components like the tyres, chain-sprocket, grips, and footpegs. If the bike looks very worn but shows low kilometers, it’s a red flag.

Non-Matching Insurance / Zero Claim Bonus Discrepancy Ask for the bike’s insurance policy. If the “No Claim Bonus” (NCB) percentage seems low for the bike’s age, it could indicate undisclosed accident claims. Verify the insurance details with the insurer if anything seems fishy.

Seller’s Guide — How to Maximize Your Yamaha MT 15 V2 Resale

Get a Basic Service and Oil Change Done A freshly serviced bike runs smoother and sounds healthier, leaving a much better impression. Get the oil and oil filter changed, and ensure all fluids are topped up. This small investment (₹1,800-₹2,500) can easily add ₹5,000-₹10,000 to your selling price.

Clean and Lubricate the Chain A noisy, dry, or rusty chain is an instant turn-off. Clean the chain thoroughly and lubricate it properly. A well-maintained chain shows attention to detail and suggests the bike has been cared for.

Fix Any Minor Oil Leaks Even small oil leaks from the engine or fork seals can scare buyers away, as they signal potential major expenses. Get these fixed before listing. A clean, leak-free engine compartment builds trust.

Ensure Both Brakes Work Perfectly Brakes are a safety critical component. Make sure both front and rear brakes have good bite and don’t feel spongy. If brake pads are worn, replace them (₹2,200-₹3,500 for a set) – it’s a relatively cheap fix that significantly boosts buyer confidence.

Thoroughly Wash and Polish the Bike First impressions are everything. Give your MT 15 V2 a deep wash, clean the wheels, and polish all painted surfaces. Use a tyre shiner. A sparkling clean bike looks much more appealing in photos and in person.

Gather All Your Documents Have all original documents ready: Registration Certificate (RC), valid insurance, Pollution Under Control (PUC) certificate, original purchase invoice, and most importantly, a complete service history booklet or invoices. These add immense credibility and can easily boost value by ₹5,000-₹10,000.

Verify All Electricals Work Check that the headlight (high/low beam), indicators, horn, tail lamp, brake light, and the instrument cluster are all fully functional. Any non-working electricals will be a point of negotiation for buyers.

Take High-Quality Photos in Good Lighting Use natural daylight to take clear, sharp photos from all angles – front, sides, rear, dashboard (showing odometer), and engine. Highlight any minor scratches honestly. Good photos attract more serious buyers.

Remove Aftermarket Exhausts and Personal Stickers While you might love your aftermarket exhaust, most buyers prefer the stock setup for legal and resale reasons. Reinstall the original exhaust. Also, remove any personal stickers or modifications that might not appeal to a broad audience.

Platform Choice List your Yamaha MT 15 V2 on platforms like OLX, BikeWale, and Facebook Marketplace. For a potentially quicker sale with competitive bids, consider Bids44.com. It’s a great option where multiple verified buyers compete, often giving you a better price than a single negotiation.

Final Verdict — Should You Buy or Sell in 2026?

For buyers: The Yamaha MT 15 V2 is a fantastic used buy in 2026 if you prioritize sharp looks, agile handling, and a refined, fuel-efficient engine for city commutes and occasional spirited rides. Look for bikes with under 30,000 km on the odometer, a clear service history, and minimal cosmetic damage. An ideal price band would be ₹85,000 – ₹1,00,000 for a well-maintained “Good” condition bike. If your budget stretches, consider a newer Yamaha model for updated features and warranty, but for sheer value, the V2 is hard to beat.

For sellers: Your Yamaha MT 15 V2 still holds decent value thanks to its strong brand appeal and performance. Expect a realistic listing price range of ₹80,000 – ₹1,10,000 depending on condition. Be prepared to negotiate down to ₹75,000 – ₹85,000 for bikes in “Good” condition. Selling privately will generally fetch you more than a dealer exchange. For a hassle-free experience with competitive bids, list your bike on Bids44.

Personalized estimate

Check your Yamaha value

Ten seconds. No signup.

0%

Ready to sell your Yamaha MT?

Bids44 is India's bidding marketplace. Buyers compete. You get the best price — not the first offer.

List on Bids44

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a used Yamaha MT 15 V2 worth in India in 2026?
A used Yamaha MT 15 V2 in good condition sells for ₹93,000 to ₹1,20,000 in India in 2026. Bikes with low kms, full service history, and original fitments fetch top prices. Fair-condition units with visible wear sell for ₹59,000 to ₹93,000.
How do I prove my Yamaha MT 15 V2 kms reading hasn't been rolled back?
Two anchors: (1) authorized service history with kms recorded at every visit — buyers cross-check the dashboard to the latest service entry, (2) insurance inspection records that note odometer at each renewal. If both line up with the dashboard, buyers trust the number and you can ask 8-12% more confidently.
When is the best time to sell a Yamaha MT 15 V2?
April-June is peak — start of summer when delivery riders and commuters are buying. Second-best is October-November around Diwali. Avoid July-August (monsoon depresses bike demand) and December-January (cold-wave drop in north India). Listing in peak window typically yields 5-10% more.
Should I sell my Yamaha MT 15 V2 privately or to a dealer?
Private sales fetch 12-20% more than dealer trade-ins because dealers need margin. Dealers are fastest and lowball. Bidding marketplaces like Bids44 split the difference — multiple buyers compete on your listing, you usually get near-private pricing with dealer-like ease and verified buyers.
Which Yamaha MT 15 V2 colour has the best resale value?
Black and white consistently have the best resale value across all bikes in India because they're the most universally accepted. Stock factory colours outsell custom wraps or repaints by 10-15% because buyers are suspicious of repaints (often a sign of accident repair). Avoid neon or bright custom colours — they dramatically narrow your buyer pool.
Does owner count affect Yamaha MT 15 V2 resale value?
Yes — first-owner bikes sell 8-12% higher than second-owner bikes at identical kms and condition. Third-owner units take a further 5-8% hit. If you're a second-owner seller, having the previous owner's service records reduces that discount because buyers can see how the bike was treated before you.

More like this

Related Bikes guides

Also read