List on Bids44 →

Phones · Resale guide

iPhone 15 Plus

By Bids44 Team · · 5 min read

Fair price · India 2026

Updated 3 days ago
₹38,500
+₹500 this week

Range: ₹23,000 to ₹44,000 · depends on condition

Depreciation curve

5-year outlook
2024 2025 2026 today 2027 2028 2029

Three ways to sell

Jaldi Bikega

Quick sell · 1–3 days

₹23,000

Sahi Daam · pick

Fair price · 5–10 days

₹38,500

Meri Marzi

Premium · 2–4 weeks

₹68,500

Get ₹38,500–₹68,500 for yours — buyers bid up on Bids44. Free to list.

You paid new

₹89,900

Lost ₹51,400 (57%)

In gold

4.0g

@ ₹9,662/g today

Drops by

₹800

every month waiting

= Netflix for

258 mo

(at ₹149/month)

Shop new on Amazon → compare prices

How Much Is a Used iPhone 15 Plus Worth in India?

A used iPhone 15 Plus is worth ₹23,000 to ₹56,000 in India in 2026, depending on storage variant, battery health, and physical condition. This was Apple’s big-screen entry-level model at launch, and used units now sit in an interesting spot — cheaper than a Pro model but with a display size many buyers still prefer over the standard iPhone 15. Units with USB-C intact and high battery health command the top of the range, while heavily used or lower-storage units settle towards the bottom.

Is the iPhone 15 Plus Still Worth It in 2026?

The iPhone 15 Plus launched in September 2023 with the A16 Bionic chip — the same silicon Apple used in the iPhone 14 Pro the year before. By 2026, that chip is roughly three years old but still comfortably handles every mainstream app, most games, and multitasking without a hitch. It’s not the fastest phone you can buy used, but it’s far from struggling.

This was also the first standard iPhone to switch to USB-C, which matters more in 2026 than it did at launch — you can now charge it with the same cable as your laptop, power bank, or Android friend’s phone, no separate Lightning cable needed. Software support is solid too; Apple’s update track record means this generation should keep receiving iOS updates for at least another two to three years.

The Dynamic Island, borrowed down from the Pro line the year before, is a genuinely nice touch that makes the phone feel more current than its price suggests. For buyers who want a large 6.7-inch screen without paying Pro prices, the 15 Plus in 2026 is one of the better value plays in used iPhones.

Bottom line: if you want the biggest standard iPhone screen at the lowest realistic used price, the 15 Plus is still a sound buy in 2026.

iPhone 15 Plus Price Guide

ConditionPrice RangeWhat It Means
Like New₹45,000 – ₹56,000Flawless body, no scratches or dents, 88%+ battery health, original box and accessories, fully functional.
Good₹33,000 – ₹44,000Minor cosmetic wear, 80-87% battery health, all functions working perfectly.
Fair₹23,000 – ₹32,000Visible scratches or minor dents, 75-79% battery health, fully functional but showing age.

Prices adjust based on storage variant (128GB, 256GB, 512GB) — the 128GB is the most common in the resale market. Use the calculator below for a personalized estimate based on your exact specs.

Advantages — Why Buyers Pick the iPhone 15 Plus in 2026

Big Screen at a Lower Price. The 6.7-inch OLED display gives you Pro Max-sized real estate without the Pro Max price tag — a big draw for anyone who watches video or reads a lot on their phone.

USB-C Charging. As the first standard iPhone with USB-C, it charges with the same cable as most modern electronics — laptops, power banks, even many Android phones. No more carrying a separate Lightning cable.

Dynamic Island. The pill-shaped cutout that shows live notifications, timers, and music controls feels genuinely useful once you get used to it, and it was a Pro-only feature just one generation earlier.

A16 Bionic Still Performs Well. Borrowed from the previous year’s Pro line, this chip has real headroom — smooth multitasking, solid gaming performance, and enough power for years of future iOS updates.

Excellent Battery Life. The larger body houses a bigger battery, and most owners report comfortably getting through a full day of moderate to heavy use even as the battery ages.

48MP Main Camera. A meaningful jump in resolution over the 12MP sensor on the iPhone 14 Plus, with genuinely more detail when you crop or print photos.

Strong Resale Floor. Apple devices consistently hold value better than most Android flagships at the same age, so buying used still leaves you with a phone that resells reasonably well later.

Disadvantages — Why You Might Skip the iPhone 15 Plus in 2026

60Hz Display. Despite the premium price at launch, Apple kept this at a 60Hz refresh rate — the Pro models get 120Hz ProMotion. Once you’ve used a 120Hz phone, this feels noticeably less smooth.

No Telephoto Lens. Like the standard iPhone 15, there’s no dedicated zoom camera. If you photograph distant subjects often, you’ll be relying on digital crop rather than true optical zoom.

Large and Heavy. At 201g and a tall 160.9mm body, it’s not comfortable for one-handed use. If pocketability matters, a standard-size phone will suit you better.

Only 8GB RAM. Fine for daily use today, but as apps grow heavier over the next couple of years, this could start to feel tight compared to newer models with more RAM headroom.

Samsung Galaxy S23 FE Is a Strong Alternative. At a similar used price point of around ₹32,000-38,000, the S23 FE offers a 120Hz display and a more versatile camera system for buyers not tied to iOS.

Xiaomi 14 Is Another Option. Around ₹35,000-42,000 used, it offers a faster chipset and 120W charging, appealing to buyers who prioritize raw performance over Apple’s ecosystem.

Factors That Affect iPhone 15 Plus Resale Value

Battery health drives the biggest swings. Every point above 85% adds roughly ₹400-600 to resale. Below 80%, expect buyers to negotiate off ₹3,500-6,000 to cover a future battery replacement.

Storage variant matters. A 256GB unit typically fetches ₹5,000-8,000 more than the base 128GB model in similar condition, since 128GB fills up fast with photos and apps today.

Physical condition is critical on a big-screen phone. A flawless display without cracks or deep scratches can add ₹4,000-7,000 versus one with visible wear.

Original box and USB-C cable add trust value. A complete accessory set can add ₹1,000-2,000 to your asking price.

Colour has a mild effect on demand. Black and Blue sell fastest; Yellow and Pink take slightly longer but the price difference is usually under ₹1,000.

Proof of purchase and service history reassures buyers and can add ₹1,000-2,000, especially if any repairs were done at an authorized centre.

City-level demand varies. Metros like Bangalore, Mumbai, and Delhi generally see faster sales and marginally better prices than smaller towns.

Maintenance Cost Breakdown (India, 2026)

Table 1 — Authorized Service Centre (genuine parts, full cost)

ServiceCostWhen Needed
Battery Replacement₹8,900 – ₹9,900Battery health below 80% or rapid drain.
Screen Replacement₹25,500 – ₹28,500Cracked or unresponsive display.
Back Glass Replacement₹13,500 – ₹16,500Cracked or shattered rear panel.
USB-C Port Repair₹5,000 – ₹6,500Loose connection or charging failure.
Camera Module Replacement₹9,000 – ₹11,500Focus issues, black screen on camera app.
Water Damage Repair₹22,000 – ₹38,000+Significant liquid ingress, often multiple parts.

Table 2 — Third-Party Repair Shops (cheaper, with tradeoffs)

ServiceCostTradeoff
Battery Replacement₹3,200 – ₹4,800Non-genuine cell, “Unknown Part” warning, shorter lifespan.
Screen Replacement₹7,500 – ₹13,500Non-genuine OLED, True Tone often broken, colour inconsistency.
USB-C Port Repair₹1,800 – ₹3,200Non-genuine part, possible slower charging speeds.
Back Glass Replacement₹4,500 – ₹8,000Non-genuine glass, reduced water resistance.

Annual running cost estimate: Budget ₹2,000-₹3,500 for cables, cases, and screen protectors, with a battery or screen repair becoming likely once the phone crosses the four-year mark.

Known Issues — Reported by Real iPhone 15 Plus Owners

USB-C Port Sensitivity to Debris. Several threads on Apple Support Communities and r/iphone describe the new USB-C port being more prone to charging interruptions from lint buildup compared to the old Lightning port, requiring more frequent cleaning.

Overheating During Heavy Use. Some owners on MacRumors forums reported the phone getting noticeably warm during extended camera use, gaming, or while charging with high-wattage chargers, particularly in India’s hotter months.

Screen Scratches Showing Faster Than Expected. A recurring complaint on r/iphone is that the front glass shows fine scratches sooner than older iPhone generations, even with reasonable care, leading many owners to recommend a screen protector from day one.

Battery Drain After iOS Updates. As with most iPhones, some users reported temporary battery drain spikes after major iOS updates, which typically settle down within a week or two as background indexing completes, a pattern widely discussed on Apple Support Communities.

Camera Bump Wobble on Flat Surfaces. A minor but frequently mentioned annoyance — the raised camera module makes the phone rock when typing flat on a table, prompting many owners to buy a case immediately.

Occasional Face ID Recognition Delays. A subset of users on Reddit reported Face ID being slightly slower to unlock in low light compared to Pro models, though this is generally described as a minor inconvenience rather than a functional failure.

Warranty Status Timeline

PeriodWarranty Status
Sep 2023 – Sep 2024Manufacturer standard warranty (expired for all units by 2026)
Sep 2024 – Sep 2026AppleCare+ if purchased (expiring or expired for most units)
2026No manufacturer warranty on most units. All repairs out-of-pocket.
2026Third-party device insurance: worth considering only if bought within the last 12 months.

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

Essential Checks

  1. Check IMEI (*#06#) and match it against Settings > General > About — a mismatch signals a swapped logic board.
  2. Run a diagnostic app to check hardware health across sensors, cameras, and connectivity in one pass.
  3. Test all physical buttons — power, volume, and the Action Button (new on this generation in some markets, but standard mute switch here).
  4. Test both speakers, the earpiece, and the microphone with a call and some music playback.
  5. Check battery health in Settings > Battery > Battery Health & Charging. Aim for 85%+ for a fair deal.
  6. Test front and back cameras, checking focus, image stabilization, and for dust spots on the lens.
  7. Verify Face ID sets up correctly on the first attempt.
  8. Check for screen burn-in or dead pixels with a full-brightness white screen.
  9. Verify Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPS, and NFC all connect and function properly.
  10. Confirm Activation Lock is off — insist the seller signs out of their Apple ID and performs a factory reset in front of you.
  11. Test the USB-C port — plug in a cable and confirm it charges reliably without wiggling.
  12. Check for water damage by inspecting the SIM tray slot for the Liquid Contact Indicator sticker with a flashlight.
Diagnostic CodeFunction
*#06#Displays IMEI — verify against the box and Settings > About.

Insider Checks

THE PARTS AND SERVICE HISTORY CHECK: Go to Settings > General > About and scroll to “Parts and Service History.” If it shows “Unknown Part” against Battery, Display, or Camera, a non-genuine component was fitted somewhere along the way — factor in ₹8,000-25,000 depending on which part.

THE USB-C CABLE SWAP TEST: Try charging with two or three different USB-C cables. If charging is inconsistent with all but one specific cable, the port itself may have wear or damage — a ₹5,000-6,500 repair at an authorized centre.

THE DYNAMIC ISLAND RESPONSIVENESS TEST: Play music and check that the Dynamic Island animates smoothly when you tap and hold it. Lag or unresponsiveness here can indicate a software issue or, rarely, a display controller problem.

THE CAMERA BUMP ALIGNMENT CHECK: Look at the camera module from the side — it should sit flush and symmetrical. A misaligned or loose-feeling camera bump suggests the phone has been dropped and possibly had informal repair work.

THE OVERNIGHT STANDBY DRAIN TEST: If possible, leave the phone on standby overnight with cellular and Wi-Fi on, and check the battery percentage drop the next morning. More than 5-8% drop suggests a background app issue or genuine battery degradation not reflected in the Battery Health percentage.

Common Scams to Watch For (India 2026)

IMEI Swap Scam: Always dial *#06# and cross-check the IMEI against Settings > General > About and the original box. A mismatch is an immediate red flag.

iCloud Account Lock: Insist the seller performs a full factory reset (Settings > General > Transfer or Reset iPhone) in front of you and lets you complete initial setup to confirm Activation Lock is off.

Refurbished Sold as “Like New”: Check “Parts and Service History” in Settings > General > About for “Unknown Part” flags before agreeing on a price.

Fake Battery Health Reading: Software can spoof the Battery Health percentage. If the phone shows 90%+ but drains unusually fast during your test, the number likely isn’t accurate.

Water-Damaged Phone Disguise: Check the Liquid Contact Indicator inside the SIM tray slot. Pink or red means the phone has had water exposure.

Region-Locked or Grey Market Units: Check Settings > General > About > Model Number. Indian units typically end in IN/A. Non-Indian variants may lack full 5G band support and warranty coverage.

Frankenstein Phone: A device rebuilt from multiple broken units. Multiple “Unknown Part” entries across different components in Parts and Service History is the giveaway.

Fake Box and Accessories: The phone may be genuine but the box, cable, or documentation counterfeit. Check print quality and the weight of the USB-C cable before trusting the accessories are original.

Seller’s Guide — How to Maximize Your iPhone 15 Plus Resale

Data Preparation (30 minutes):

  • Back up everything to iCloud or another cloud service before you do anything else.
  • Sign out of your Apple ID, WhatsApp, banking apps, and any other personal accounts.
  • Disable Find My iPhone under Settings > [Your Name] > Find My — you’ll need your Apple ID password to do this.
  • Factory reset via Settings > General > Transfer or Reset iPhone > Erase All Content and Settings, ideally in front of the buyer.
  • Remove your SIM card before handing over the phone.

Physical Preparation:

  • Clean thoroughly with a microfibre cloth, paying special attention to the USB-C port and speaker grilles.
  • Consider a battery swap if health is below 80% — a ₹3,200-4,800 third-party replacement can lift your asking price by ₹4,000-6,000.

Documentation Adds Value:

  • Keep the original box, cable, and any paperwork — a complete set adds ₹1,000-2,000 to perceived value.
  • Hold onto service receipts if you’ve had any authorized repairs done.

Listing Photography:

  • Shoot in good, even lighting against a plain background.
  • Capture all angles, including the camera module and any wear on the frame.
  • Screenshot the Battery Health screen and include it in your listing for transparency.
  • Disclose any flaws honestly — buyers negotiate harder, and trust less, when they discover undisclosed scratches later.

Platform Choice:

  • A bidding marketplace like Bids44 lets multiple buyers compete, often pushing your final price higher than a fixed listing.
  • Cashify offers a quick, no-hassle sale at a lower price; OLX suits private sellers willing to negotiate directly.

Final Verdict — Should You Buy or Sell in 2026?

For buyers: The iPhone 15 Plus in 2026 is a smart pick if you want the biggest standard iPhone screen without paying Pro-model prices, and you’re not fussed about missing the 120Hz refresh rate. Look for a “Good” condition unit with at least 85% battery health, ideally the 256GB variant, and aim to close the deal in the ₹33,000-₹40,000 range. If ProMotion or a telephoto lens matters to you, consider stretching to an iPhone 15 Pro instead. Explore listings for iPhone 15 Plus units on Bids44 or browse the best resale-value phones in India to compare against other flagships in this range.

For sellers: Your iPhone 15 Plus still commands a healthy price in 2026, especially with strong battery health and original accessories. List between ₹33,000-₹44,000 for a “Good” condition unit, with a realistic floor around ₹28,000 for negotiation. A bidding platform like Bids44 typically nets a better price than a dealer exchange, which may offer ₹5,000-8,000 less. Check the resale value index to see how your phone compares to other models before finalizing your listing price.

Personalized estimate

Check your Apple value

Ten seconds. No signup.

0%

Ready to sell your Apple iPhone?

Bids44 is India's bidding marketplace. Buyers compete. You get the best price — not the first offer.

List on Bids44

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a used Apple iPhone 15 Plus worth in India in 2026?
A used Apple iPhone 15 Plus in good condition sells for ₹33,000 to ₹44,000 in India in 2026. Phones with battery health above 90%, original accessories, and the box fetch top prices. Fair-condition units (worn back, minor scratches, 80-90% battery) sell for ₹23,000 to ₹32,000.
Does battery health affect the Apple iPhone 15 Plus resale value?
Yes, battery health is the #1 factor buyers check on used phones. Above 90% battery health = top price. 85-89% = 5-10% discount. Below 85% = 15-20% discount, because a battery replacement costs ₹5,000-15,000 depending on the model. Always check battery health in Settings before listing and mention the percentage in your ad.
Is it better to sell my Apple iPhone 15 Plus on Cashify, OLX, or a bidding platform?
Cashify offers instant cash but typically 20-30% below peer-to-peer market rates. OLX gives you access to private buyers at market rates but requires negotiation and carries scam risk. Bidding platforms like Bids44 let multiple buyers compete for your phone, usually yielding 10-20% more than OLX fixed-price listings with safer transactions.
What accessories should I include when selling a used Apple iPhone 15 Plus?
Original box, charger (or cable + adapter), and any bundled accessories add ₹1,500-3,000 to your asking price. Missing box alone knocks ₹1,000-2,000 off. If you have the original bill with IMEI, that's worth another ₹500-1,000 in buyer trust. Screen protectors and cases don't meaningfully add value but signal the phone was cared for.
Should I factory reset my Apple iPhone 15 Plus before selling?
Yes, always. Sign out of your Apple ID / Google account first (iOS: Settings → [Your Name] → Sign Out; Android: remove all Google accounts). Then factory reset via Settings → General/System → Reset. Never sell a phone without signing out — buyers can't use it if it's locked to your account and you'll lose the sale.
When will the Apple iPhone 15 Plus lose value fastest?
The Apple iPhone 15 Plus will lose the most value when its successor launches (typically a 15-25% price drop within 2-4 weeks of the new model announcement). If Apple/Samsung announces the next generation in September, selling in July-August maximizes your price. The second biggest drop happens around Diwali/Black Friday sales when new-phone discounts make used prices look less attractive.

More like this

Related Phones guides

Also read