Bikes · Resale guide

Yamaha R15 V4

By Bids44 Team · · 5 min read

Fair price · India 2026

Updated 3 days ago
₹1,19,000
−₹3,000 this week

Range: ₹66,000 to ₹1,34,000 · depends on condition

Depreciation curve

5-year outlook
2024 2025 2026 today 2027 2028 2029

Three ways to sell

Jaldi Bikega

Quick sell · 1–3 days

₹47,000

Sahi Daam · pick

Fair price · 5–10 days

₹1,19,000

Meri Marzi

Premium · 2–4 weeks

₹1,41,500

You paid new

₹1,90,000

Lost ₹71,000 (37%)

In gold

12.7g

@ ₹9,394/g today

Drops by

₹2,300

every month waiting

= Netflix for

798 mo

(at ₹149/month)

Shop new on Amazon → compare prices

Buying used? Check vehicle history first

Verify owner count, insurance, challan and blacklist on Parivahan

Check on Parivahan

How Much Is a Used Yamaha R15 V4 Worth in India?

A used Yamaha R15 V4 is worth ₹80,000 – ₹1,30,000 in India in 2026, depending on its condition, mileage, and specific variant. This range reflects the bike’s age—around 4 to 5 years old—and its enduring popularity in the Indian market. The top end of the range is for bikes with minimal wear, comprehensive service history, and often, premium accessories, while the lower end covers bikes with higher mileage, minor cosmetic damage, or less diligent maintenance.

Is the Yamaha R15 V4 Still Worth It in 2026?

The Yamaha R15 V4, launched in late 2021, will be around 4 to 5 years old in 2026. Despite its age, it remains a highly sought-after sportbike in the Indian used market. Its 155cc liquid-cooled engine with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) still delivers a thrilling experience for its segment, making it a popular choice for enthusiasts and daily commuters alike. The bike’s sharp styling, USD forks, and advanced features like Traction Control System (TCS) and a Quick Shifter on some variants keep it relevant against newer, smaller-displacement offerings.

Yamaha’s service network in India is extensive, ensuring spare parts availability and reliable maintenance across most major cities and towns. This means you won’t struggle to find support for your R15 V4, even as it ages. The brand also has a strong reputation for engine reliability and build quality, which translates to good longevity if properly maintained.

Real-world usability for the R15 V4 in 2026 holds up well. It’s nimble for city traffic, capable on highways for short to medium distances, and offers impressive fuel efficiency for a performance-oriented 155cc bike. The digital instrument cluster and Y-Connect Bluetooth features, while not cutting-edge by 2026 standards, still provide useful information and connectivity.

Bottom line: Yes, the Yamaha R15 V4 is still worth it in 2026, especially for riders seeking a sporty, reliable, and relatively affordable used performance bike with a strong brand backing.

Yamaha R15 V4 Price Guide

ConditionPrice RangeWhat It Means
Like New₹91,000 – ₹1,30,000Under 15,000 km, no visible scratches or dents, all original parts, full service history, often still on original tyres or recently replaced.
Good₹87,000 – ₹1,20,00015,000 – 30,000 km, minor cosmetic wear, well-maintained mechanically, may have minor aftermarket additions, complete documents.
Fair₹80,000 – ₹1,10,000Over 30,000 km, noticeable scratches or minor dents, may need some consumables replaced (tyres, chain), clear title but service history might be patchy.

Note that variants with a quick shifter or specific colour schemes might command a slight premium at each condition level.

Use the calculator below for a personalized estimate based on your exact specs.

Advantages — Why Buyers Pick the Yamaha R15 V4 in 2026

Aggressive Sportbike Styling: The R15 V4 continues the R-series design language with sharp, aerodynamic fairings, a prominent front fairing-mounted LED projector headlight, and a muscular tank. Even in 2026, it looks fresh and commands attention, appealing strongly to younger riders and those who prioritize aesthetics.

Refined 155cc Engine with VVA: The liquid-cooled, 4-valve, 155cc engine with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) offers a unique blend of low-end torque for city riding and strong top-end power for spirited highway runs. This dual-nature performance makes it versatile, providing strong acceleration without feeling strained, a characteristic few other 150-160cc bikes can match.

Advanced Features for the Segment: The R15 V4 came packed with features that were segment-firsts or rare at launch, many of which are still relevant. These include upside-down (USD) front forks for superior handling, a Traction Control System (TCS) for enhanced safety on slippery surfaces, and a Quick Shifter (on specific variants) for seamless upshifts without using the clutch.

Exceptional Handling and Ride Dynamics: Yamaha has always tuned the R15 for sporty handling, and the V4 is no exception. The Deltabox frame, USD forks, and monoshock rear suspension provide razor-sharp steering, excellent stability through corners, and a surprisingly composed ride despite its aggressive posture. It’s a joy on twisty roads.

Reliability and Yamaha Service Network: Yamaha has a strong reputation in India for building reliable engines. Owners report long-term durability with proper maintenance. The widespread Yamaha service network ensures that parts and skilled technicians are readily available, making ownership hassle-free even for a used bike.

Decent Fuel Efficiency for a Sportbike: Despite its performance focus, the R15 V4 delivers respectable fuel economy, often returning 40-45 km/l in mixed riding conditions. This makes it a practical choice for daily commuting alongside its sporty appeal, helping keep running costs manageable.

Disadvantages — Why You Might Skip the Yamaha R15 V4 in 2026

Aggressive Riding Posture: The R15 V4’s committed, forward-leaning riding posture, while great for track use or spirited riding, can become uncomfortable on longer rides or in heavy city traffic. Many owners report wrist and back pain after extended periods, so consider your typical commute and ride duration.

Small Pillion Seat: The pillion seat is notoriously small and perched high, making it uncomfortable for a second rider, especially on longer journeys. If you frequently ride with a pillion, they will likely complain about the lack of space and the difficulty in getting on and off.

Limited High-Speed Highway Performance: While the 155cc engine is potent for its class, it can feel somewhat strained when cruising consistently at speeds above 100-110 km/h on open highways. For riders frequently undertaking long highway tours, the engine might feel underpowered compared to higher-displacement motorcycles.

Premium Fuel Requirement: The R15 V4’s high-compression engine is designed to run on higher octane fuel (typically 91 RON or higher) for optimal performance and engine longevity. While not always strictly enforced, consistently using lower quality fuel can impact performance and potentially lead to long-term engine issues, adding a slight cost burden.

Slightly Higher Maintenance Costs: Compared to more commuter-focused 150-160cc bikes, the R15 V4’s advanced components like USD forks, VVA engine, and specific sportbike tyres can lead to slightly higher maintenance and replacement costs. This is particularly true for consumables like brake pads and tyres, which are geared for performance.

Factors That Affect Yamaha R15 V4 Resale Value

Overall Physical Condition (₹10,000-₹25,000 impact): This is huge. A bike with minimal scratches, no dents, and well-maintained paint will always fetch a premium. Visible damage to fairings, tank, or chassis can significantly drop the price.

Mileage (₹15,000-₹30,000 impact): Lower mileage is generally better. An R15 V4 with under 15,000 km will command a much higher price than one with 30,000+ km, assuming similar age. Buyers often associate high mileage with impending major repairs.

Service History and Documentation (₹8,000-₹15,000 impact): A complete, documented service history from an authorized Yamaha service centre is gold. It assures the buyer the bike was well-cared for. Missing records or a history of third-party servicing can raise red flags and lower value. All original documents like RC, insurance, PUC, and original invoice are vital.

Number of Owners (₹5,000-₹10,000 impact): A single-owner bike is always preferred. Each additional owner typically reduces the perceived value, as it suggests potential issues or a lack of long-term commitment to the bike.

Tyre Condition (₹5,000-₹10,000 impact): Tyres are a major consumable. If the bike needs new tyres (which can cost ₹8,000-₹14,000 for a pair), buyers will factor that into their offer. Tyres with good tread and no cracks boost appeal.

Aftermarket Modifications (₹0-₹10,000 impact, can be negative): While some modifications like frame sliders or quality exhaust might appeal to a niche, most buyers prefer a stock bike. Heavily modified bikes, especially with non-standard electricals or engine tuning, often sell for less due to concerns about reliability and legality.

City of Registration (₹3,000-₹7,000 impact): Bikes registered in metros like Delhi or Bangalore might face higher road tax or RTO charges upon transfer, or have age restrictions, slightly affecting their appeal compared to bikes from smaller cities.

Colour (₹0-₹5,000 impact): While less significant, popular colours like Metallic Red or Racing Blue tend to sell a bit quicker and sometimes at a slight premium compared to less common or faded shades.

Maintenance Cost Breakdown (India, 2026)

Table 1 — Authorized Service Centre (genuine parts, full cost):

ServiceCostWhen Needed
Regular Service (Oil, Filter, Check-up)₹2,200 – ₹3,500Every 5,000 km or 6 months
Chain & Sprocket Replacement₹3,800 – ₹5,500Every 20,000 – 30,000 km
Tyre Replacement (Pair, Performance)₹10,000 – ₹15,000Every 15,000 – 25,000 km (front/rear vary)
Brake Pad Replacement (Front & Rear)₹2,500 – ₹4,000Every 15,000 – 25,000 km
Clutch Plate Replacement₹3,000 – ₹4,500Every 25,000 – 40,000 km (rider dependent)
Fork Oil & Seal Replacement (USD)₹4,000 – ₹6,000Every 20,000 – 30,000 km or if leaking
Valve Clearance Adjustment₹3,000 – ₹4,500Every 15,000 – 20,000 km

Table 2 — Third-Party Repair Shops (cheaper, with tradeoffs):

ServiceCostTradeoff
Regular Service (Oil, Filter, Check-up)₹1,500 – ₹2,500May use generic oil/filters, less specialized tools, no service record.
Chain & Sprocket Replacement₹2,800 – ₹4,000May use non-OEM chain/sprocket, potentially shorter lifespan.
Brake Pad Replacement (Front & Rear)₹1,500 – ₹2,800Non-OEM pads might offer less bite or fade faster under hard braking.
Fork Oil & Seal Replacement (USD)₹2,500 – ₹4,000Quality of seals and oil might be inconsistent, less expertise with USD forks.

Annual running cost estimate: ₹8,000-₹15,000 budget for wear-and-tear at this age, plus one major repair likely in years 2027-2028.

Known Issues — Reported by Real Yamaha R15 V4 Owners

Stiff Gearbox and False Neutrals: Many owners, particularly on Team-BHP bike threads and Reddit’s r/indianbikes, have reported that the R15 V4’s gearbox can be a bit notchy or stiff, especially when new or in stop-and-go traffic. This sometimes leads to false neutrals between first and second gear, which can be annoying but usually improves with mileage and proper gear oil.

Quick Shifter Sensitivity (on equipped variants): Forums often discuss the Quick Shifter (QS) being sensitive. Some users find it works best at higher RPMs, occasionally leading to missed shifts or a less smooth experience at lower speeds. This isn’t a fault, but a characteristic that requires getting used to its optimal operating range.

Vibrations at High RPMs: While generally smooth, some R15 V4 owners note noticeable vibrations in the handlebars and footpegs when consistently riding at very high RPMs, particularly above 8,000-9,000 RPM. This is mentioned in some BikeWale user reviews and YouTube 10,000 km review videos as a minor discomfort on long, high-speed stretches.

Small Fuel Tank Capacity: With a 11-litre fuel tank, the R15 V4 offers a decent range, but some riders on long tours wish for a larger capacity. Compared to touring-focused bikes, you’ll find yourself stopping for fuel more often, a minor inconvenience for highway cruising.

Headlight Intensity (for some): While the LED projector headlight is modern, a few owners on online forums have commented that its throw and spread, while adequate, could be better for unlit roads at night. Some prefer aftermarket auxiliary lights for extended night riding.

Warranty Status Timeline

PeriodWarranty Status
Sept 2021 – Sept 2022Manufacturer standard warranty (expired for all units by 2026 unless recently bought)
Sept 2022 – Sept 2024Extended / Yamaha Care+ if purchased — expired or near-expired
2026No manufacturer warranty. All repairs out-of-pocket.
2026Third-party insurance: not worth it for a bike this old; major repairs aren’t covered, only accidental damage.

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

Essential Checks

  1. Verify RC on Parivahan app: Check owner count, registration date, and hypothecation status. Ensure the chassis and engine numbers match the physical bike.
  2. Cold engine test: Visit without prior notice and ask the seller to start the bike from cold. Hard starting, excessive smoke, or strange noises can indicate engine issues.
  3. Check for oil leaks: Inspect around the engine block, fork seals, and under the bike for any signs of oil drips or residue.
  4. Inspect chain and sprocket: Check for excessive slack, rusted links, or hooked/shark-fin shaped sprocket teeth. Significant wear means replacement is needed (₹3,000-₹5,000).
  5. Test both brakes: Squeeze the front lever and press the rear pedal. A spongy feel, excessive travel, or weak braking indicates issues with pads, fluid, or lines.
  6. Check tyre condition: Look at the tread depth, check for cracks on the sidewalls, and ensure even wear. Worn or cracked tyres need replacement (₹10,000-₹15,000 for a pair).
  7. Look at fork seals: Wipe the chrome fork tubes clean, then push down on the front suspension. Any oil film or ring appearing means leaking fork seals (₹4,000-₹6,000 repair).
  8. Check exhaust smoke: Observe the exhaust pipe tip color before starting. Dry and grey is healthy. Black oily soot means it’s running rich or burning oil. White crusty deposits could indicate a coolant leak.
  9. Ride for 15+ minutes: Pay attention to vibrations, smooth gear shifts, clutch slip (RPM climbs without speed increase), and handling stability.
  10. Verify odometer matches general wear: A low reading but worn rubber grips, footpegs, or seat can be a sign of odometer tampering.
  11. Check frame for bends or welding marks: Look for inconsistencies in paint or obvious repair marks, especially around the steering head and engine mounts, which indicate past accident damage.

Insider Checks

THE GRIP & FOOTPEG WEAR TEST (Odometer Fraud): Grab the rubber grips and inspect the footpeg rubbers. These wear naturally with use and are hard to fake convincingly. Smooth, worn grips or footpegs on a bike with a very low odometer reading are a major red flag for odometer tampering. New aftermarket grips or footpegs on an older bike might also be an attempt to hide high usage. Expect a ₹10,000-₹30,000 price drop if odometer fraud is suspected.

THE FORK SEAL OIL RING TEST: Wipe the shiny chrome fork tubes completely clean. Now, push down hard on the front suspension multiple times to compress and rebound it. Re-inspect the fork tubes immediately. If you see any oily film or a distinct oil ring, the fork seals are leaking. This is a safety hazard as oil can drip onto the front brake, and it’s a ₹4,000-₹6,000 repair for the R15 V4’s USD forks.

THE CHAIN PULL TEST: At the rear sprocket, grab the chain at its furthest point from the sprocket and try to pull it away. If you can pull the chain far enough to clearly see half or more of the sprocket tooth, the chain and sprocket set is excessively stretched and needs immediate replacement. Also, check the sprocket teeth themselves—they should be rounded, not hooked or shark-fin shaped. This is a ₹3,800-₹5,500 repair.

THE STEERING HEAD BEARING TEST: Stand in front of the bike and grab both ends of the handlebar firmly. With the front wheel on the ground, try to rock the front wheel forward and backward (not side-to-side). If you feel any “clunking” or a “notch” in the steering, the steering head bearings are worn. This can cause instability or wobbling at higher speeds and is a ₹2,500-₹4,000 repair.

THE CLUTCH SLIP TEST: On your test ride, get into the highest gear (6th) at a relatively low speed (around 40-50 km/h). Then, open the throttle hard. If the engine RPMs climb rapidly but the bike’s speed doesn’t increase proportionally, the clutch plates are slipping. This is a sign of a worn clutch, and replacement costs ₹3,000-₹4,500.

Common Scams to Watch For (India 2026)

Stolen Bike with Forged RC: This is a major risk, especially with popular bikes like the R15 V4. Always verify the bike’s chassis and engine numbers against the RC book and cross-reference them on the Parivahan app. Look for any signs of tampering or re-stamping on the numbers themselves, which might appear inconsistent or poorly finished.

Chassis or Engine Number Tampering: Some sellers try to hide the original identity of a stolen or accident-damaged bike by grinding off and re-stamping the chassis or engine numbers. Inspect these areas carefully for grinding marks, mismatched paint, or uneven stamping. If anything looks suspicious, walk away.

Accident Hidden by Fairing Replacement: The R15 V4 has extensive plastic fairings. Sellers often replace damaged panels after an accident to make the bike look new. Check the frame for bends, inspect the handlebar alignment (is it straight?), and look for any signs of uneven gaps between panels or mismatched paint shades, which betray a hidden crash.

Odometer Replacement or Tampering: Digital odometers are easy to reset. Always compare the odometer reading with the wear on the grips, footpegs, seat, and tyres. A bike with low kilometres but heavily worn consumables is a clear sign of tampering. Verify service records to see if they align with the stated mileage.

Fake Service Records: Some sellers present service records from local mechanics or even forged stamps to suggest regular maintenance. Always call the authorized Yamaha service centre with the bike’s chassis number to verify the service history. A genuine history will be in their database.

Non-Matching Insurance / Zero Claim Bonus Discrepancy: Ask for the bike’s insurance policy. If the seller claims a “zero depreciation” or “zero claim bonus” but the bike shows signs of major repairs, it’s a red flag. This indicates undisclosed accident claims that might impact future insurance premiums or suggest hidden damage.

Seller’s Guide — How to Maximize Your Yamaha R15 V4 Resale

Data & Document Preparation

Gather All Documents: The RC book, valid insurance, Pollution Under Control (PUC) certificate, and original purchase invoice are non-negotiable. A complete service history from an authorized Yamaha service centre adds immense value—keep all bills and records. Buyers pay ₹8,000-₹15,000 more for a bike with full, verifiable paperwork.

Original Accessories and Manual: If you have the original owner’s manual, tool kit, and any keys (especially the master key), include them. These small details show careful ownership and can add a small premium.

Physical Preparation

Thorough Cleaning and Detailing: A clean bike makes the best first impression. Wash, wax, and polish the fairings, tank, and chrome parts. Clean the wheels, engine bay, and under the seat. A detailed bike signals pride of ownership and can instantly increase perceived value by ₹3,000-₹5,000.

Basic Service and Consumables Check: Get an oil change and basic service done. Ensure the chain is cleaned and lubricated (a noisy or dirty chain is an instant turn-off). Check brake pads and fluid—replace if heavily worn. Fix any minor oil leaks around the engine or fork seals. A bike that runs smoothly and appears well-maintained sells faster and for more.

Electricals in Working Order: Ensure the headlight, tail lamp, indicators, horn, and instrument cluster are all fully functional. Faulty electricals suggest neglect.

Remove Personalizations: Take off any personal stickers, aftermarket exhaust (if you have the stock one, put it back on), or non-OEM accessories. Most buyers prefer a stock bike, as it suggests fewer potential issues.

Listing Photography

Good Lighting and Angles: Take high-quality photos in good natural light. Capture the bike from all angles—front, rear, both sides, and a close-up of the instrument cluster showing the odometer. Include a clear shot of the engine and the tyres.

Highlight Key Features: Take specific photos of the USD forks, the digital display, and any unique features. If there are minor scratches, photograph them honestly; transparency builds trust.

Platform Choice

Online Marketplaces: List your R15 V4 on popular platforms like OLX, BikeWale, and Droom. These give you a wide reach to individual buyers, which generally yields a better price than trading with a dealer.

Bidding Platforms: Consider listing on Bids44.com. It’s a platform where verified dealers and individual buyers compete to bid on your bike, often resulting in a quicker sale and a competitive price. This can be a good option if you want to avoid the hassle of individual negotiations.

Final Verdict — Should You Buy or Sell in 2026?

For buyers: The Yamaha R15 V4 is an excellent used purchase in 2026 for riders seeking a sporty, reliable, and engaging 155cc motorcycle. It’s ideal for daily commutes, weekend spirited rides, and occasional short tours. Look for bikes with under 25,000 km, a complete service history from an authorized Yamaha centre, and no signs of major accidents. If your budget stretches higher, consider a newer Yamaha R15M for updated tech and aesthetics, but for pure value, the V4 hits a sweet spot. Aim to buy a “Good” condition R15 V4 in the ₹90,000-₹1,10,000 range.

For sellers: Your R15 V4 still commands strong resale value thanks to Yamaha’s brand reputation and the bike’s performance. A realistic listing price for a well-maintained, single-owner bike would be ₹95,000-₹1,25,000. Be prepared for negotiations, with a potential floor of ₹85,000-₹90,000 for bikes in “Good” condition. Selling privately usually fetches a better price than a dealer exchange, which might offer ₹10,000-₹20,000 less. Clean up your bike, gather all documents, and list it on platforms like OLX or consider the competitive bidding environment on Bids44.com to get the best offer. Find Yamaha R15 V4 listings on Bids44.

Personalized estimate

Check your Yamaha value

Ten seconds. No signup.

0%

Ready to sell your Yamaha R15?

Bids44 is India's bidding marketplace. Buyers compete. You get the best price — not the first offer.

List on Bids44

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a used Yamaha R15 V4 worth in India in 2026?
A used Yamaha R15 V4 in good condition sells for ₹1,04,000 to ₹1,34,000 in India in 2026. Bikes with low kms, full service history, and original fitments fetch top prices. Fair-condition units with visible wear sell for ₹66,000 to ₹1,04,000.
Should I sell my Yamaha R15 V4 privately or to a dealer?
Private sales fetch 12-20% more than dealer trade-ins because dealers need margin. Dealers are fastest and lowball. Bidding marketplaces like Bids44 split the difference — multiple buyers compete on your listing, you usually get near-private pricing with dealer-like ease and verified buyers.
Which Yamaha R15 V4 colour has the best resale value?
Black and white consistently have the best resale value across all bikes in India because they're the most universally accepted. Stock factory colours outsell custom wraps or repaints by 10-15% because buyers are suspicious of repaints (often a sign of accident repair). Avoid neon or bright custom colours — they dramatically narrow your buyer pool.
Does owner count affect Yamaha R15 V4 resale value?
Yes — first-owner bikes sell 8-12% higher than second-owner bikes at identical kms and condition. Third-owner units take a further 5-8% hit. If you're a second-owner seller, having the previous owner's service records reduces that discount because buyers can see how the bike was treated before you.
What documents do I need to sell a used Yamaha R15 V4?
You need: (1) Original RC, (2) Valid insurance, (3) PUC certificate, (4) Owner's manual, (5) Service booklet with stamps, (6) Form 28/29/30 for ownership transfer, (7) NOC from RTO if the bike has an active loan. For bikes older than 15 years, also carry the fitness certificate. Missing documents knock 8-15% off the price.
How does insurance status affect Yamaha R15 V4 resale?
A bike with a fresh comprehensive policy and clean No-Claim-Bonus sells faster and 3-5% higher than one with expired or third-party-only coverage. Buyers prefer to inherit your policy via transfer rather than buying fresh, especially if your NCB is stacked. Mention NCB% in your listing.

More like this

Related Bikes guides

Also read